KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ENR

English translation: INR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ENR (typo)
English translation:INR
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:44 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge letter
German term or phrase: ENR
The document is a discharge letter.

The abbreviation appears in a list of lab parameters:
Blutbild mit Leukozytendifferenzierung, Quick, PTT, ***ENR***, Na, K, Ca, Mg, Creatinin, ASAT, ALAT, GGT, AP, Bilirubin, CK, Amylase, Lipase, Harnsäure, Triglyzeride, Cholesterol, Blutglukose, HbAIc, AP, Gesamteiweiß + Elektrophorese, ...

The document is typed and definitely says 'ENR' rather than 'INR'. I could be a typo, though.

Thanks in advance.
Tom Fudge
INR
Explanation:

I am pretty sure that this is a typo (acoustically, i.e. when dictating the letter).
PTT and INR are standard coagulation parameters:

"...ein aktuelles Labor mit Gerinnungswerten (Quick, PTT INR, Thrombozyten), ..."
http://www.klinikum.uni-muenchen.de/Abteilung-fuer-Neuroradi...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3INR
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4ESR
lirka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
INR


Explanation:

I am pretty sure that this is a typo (acoustically, i.e. when dictating the letter).
PTT and INR are standard coagulation parameters:

"...ein aktuelles Labor mit Gerinnungswerten (Quick, PTT INR, Thrombozyten), ..."
http://www.klinikum.uni-muenchen.de/Abteilung-fuer-Neuroradi...


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Jammers
22 mins
  -> Many thanks, Marie!!

agree  SJLD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again!!

agree  David Tracey, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ESR


Explanation:
I think it's a typo for ESR ( erythrocyte sedimentation rate), given the context

it's a measure of inflammation ( along with CRP and fibrinogen, for instance)



lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very unlikely following Quick and PTT - also, it would be BSG (Blutsenkungsgeschwindigkeit) in German (I have never seen ESR in German lab reports)
43 mins
  -> You are right, it would definitely be BSG in German. I posted without giving it enough thought!