KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Nativspirale

English translation: unenhanced spiral CT scan


12:33 Feb 18, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Nativspirale
Hallo,

aus einer Krankenakte

*CT-Nativspirale in Niedrigdosierung* bei Steinverdacht.
Für Hilfestellung wäre ich sehr dankbar.
E. D.
Germany
English translation:unenhanced spiral CT scan
Explanation:
More often: unenhanced helical CT scan

Results: Unenhanced helical CT diagnosed ureteral stone disease with 95%
www.intrinsiccro.com/publications/Pub10.pdf

Unenhanced helical CT is the imaging method of choice when evaluating patients with acute flank pain and suspected ureterolithiasis

http://www.ajronline.org/content/182/4/1039.long
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unenhanced spiral CT scan
Melanie Nassar
4 +2Non-contrast spiral CTMerry Foxworth
4 -2Native spiral computerized tomography/Native spiral-CT
Aleksandra Nakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unenhanced spiral CT scan


Explanation:
More often: unenhanced helical CT scan

Results: Unenhanced helical CT diagnosed ureteral stone disease with 95%
www.intrinsiccro.com/publications/Pub10.pdf

Unenhanced helical CT is the imaging method of choice when evaluating patients with acute flank pain and suspected ureterolithiasis

http://www.ajronline.org/content/182/4/1039.long

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
18 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 hr

agree  Ioana Popa
1 hr

agree  lirka: yes, definitely!
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-contrast spiral CT


Explanation:
Non-contrast is common usage

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: would also work, though I prefer "unenhanced"; or spiral CT without contrast
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "non-contrast spiral CT" or "spiral CT without contrast" would both work
1 day19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Native spiral computerized tomography/Native spiral-CT


Explanation:
http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/74/

http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/receive/FUDISS_thesis_0000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-18 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lirka - here you can read my answer:(this is a sentence from the article I found the translation)

Native spiral-CT is faster, more effective and less expensive than IVU in the management of patients with acute flank pain. Additionally, it poses less risk and has the capability for allowing alternative diagnoses. Therefore, unenhanced spiral-CT should be the first line modality in patients with acute flank pain.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10101357
Aleksandra Nakova
Native speaker of: Macedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: native speakers, Native Americans, but there's nothing like 'native imaging' in EN medicine :)
6 hrs
  -> Ok, I agree with you, however I found this translation and I thought it was appropriate

disagree  Merry Foxworth: lirka is right.
2 days5 hrs