KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Unfallpass

English translation: emergency information card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallpass
English translation:emergency information card
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

16:18 Feb 18, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Unfallpass
On blood-grouping results.

Is this a standard technical term? Analogous to 'Mutterpass'?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Lucy Hayward
Sweden
emergency information card
Explanation:
I suspect Unfallpass is similar to Notfallpass, i.e. an emergency card that contains the contact details of your next of kin and possibly your GP, as well as important medical information (blood group, allergies, regular medication etc.).

t is wise to keep an “In Case of Emergency” (ICE) information card in our wallets, purses, and car glove box at all times. An emergency can happen at any time. The leading cause of death for people under the age of 44 in America is emergency trauma. Emergency contact cards can prevent a bad situation from getting worse. An unexpected emergency can shatter the lives of any family at any time. But, by having emergency contact cards, you and your loved ones will be more prepared if a sudden crisis strikes. Give yourself a greatly improved chance to receive appropriate medical care by preparing information in advance that explains your medical needs immediately for first responders.
http://www.hcmmlaw.com/blog/2011/09/24/keep-an-emergency-inf...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2012-02-18 19:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent events brought our attention to the need of having essential information on our persons in case of an emergency. One way to accomplish this is to create an emergency information card with a digital photo of the person, to be carried in the wallet.
Photo emergency information card containing life-saving details

The idea came to me after a friend forwarded a suggestion from the British emergency services to include an ICE entry in all cell phone address books. ICE is short for In Case of Emergency.
http://flyingsamphoto.com/digital-photo-guide-art-emergency-...
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emergency information card
Gudrun Maydorn
5Accident Passport
Carmen Lawrence
Summary of reference entries provided
casper

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accident Passport


Explanation:
There are several types of these passports, for example one for in the car where one keeps a record of accidents etc., and one for children to have with them for recording accidents that may happen to them etc. You would need to use the German term and then an explanation after it.

Example sentence(s):
  • When Anna fell on the playground her teacher checked her Accident Passport.
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency information card


Explanation:
I suspect Unfallpass is similar to Notfallpass, i.e. an emergency card that contains the contact details of your next of kin and possibly your GP, as well as important medical information (blood group, allergies, regular medication etc.).

t is wise to keep an “In Case of Emergency” (ICE) information card in our wallets, purses, and car glove box at all times. An emergency can happen at any time. The leading cause of death for people under the age of 44 in America is emergency trauma. Emergency contact cards can prevent a bad situation from getting worse. An unexpected emergency can shatter the lives of any family at any time. But, by having emergency contact cards, you and your loved ones will be more prepared if a sudden crisis strikes. Give yourself a greatly improved chance to receive appropriate medical care by preparing information in advance that explains your medical needs immediately for first responders.
http://www.hcmmlaw.com/blog/2011/09/24/keep-an-emergency-inf...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2012-02-18 19:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent events brought our attention to the need of having essential information on our persons in case of an emergency. One way to accomplish this is to create an emergency information card with a digital photo of the person, to be carried in the wallet.
Photo emergency information card containing life-saving details

The idea came to me after a friend forwarded a suggestion from the British emergency services to include an ICE entry in all cell phone address books. ICE is short for In Case of Emergency.
http://flyingsamphoto.com/digital-photo-guide-art-emergency-...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
13 hrs
  -> thanks franglish

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day13 hrs
  -> danke Harald




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.unfallpass.de/unfallpass.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-18 17:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What to do if you were in car accident:
...
...you can fill out an accident emergency card from you glove compartment.
http://www.accidentmi.com/whattodo.html

casper
PRO pts in category: 49