KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schwellung des MIP links.

English translation: [should read MP] swelling of the metacarpophalangeal joints of the left hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwellung des MIP links.
English translation:[should read MP] swelling of the metacarpophalangeal joints of the left hand

18:48 Feb 18, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-22 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schwellung des MIP links.
In medical journal. Under "Körperlicher Aufnehmebefund"

Immediate context:
[...]Fehlen des Endgliedes Dig III, IV rechts. Schwellung des MIP links. Neurologi: Pupillen[...]

I have searched KudoZ and various lists of abbreviations and medical terms, but nothing has jumped out at me!

Best wishes,
Lucy
Lucy Hayward
Sweden
[should read MP] swelling of the metacarpophalangeal joints of the left hand
Explanation:
MIP is unusual ( an artificial merging of terms). It's either IP (interphalangeal joint; distal or proximal) or MP (metacarpophalangeal joint).

Here's a nice image of hand anatomy:

http://www.infovisual.info/03/027_en.html
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[should read MP] swelling of the metacarpophalangeal joints of the left hand
lirka
4swelling of the metacarpointerphalangeal joint left
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swelling of the metacarpointerphalangeal joint left


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interphalangeal_articulations_o...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: metacarpointerphalangeal joint actually does not exist. This person has merged terms :)
24 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[should read MP] swelling of the metacarpophalangeal joints of the left hand


Explanation:
MIP is unusual ( an artificial merging of terms). It's either IP (interphalangeal joint; distal or proximal) or MP (metacarpophalangeal joint).

Here's a nice image of hand anatomy:

http://www.infovisual.info/03/027_en.html

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Ioana :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs