KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

juvenile Ausbaustörungen

English translation: (juvenile) spinal osteochondrosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:juvenile Ausbaustörungen
English translation:(juvenile) spinal osteochondrosis
Entered by: SJLD

10:54 Feb 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: juvenile Ausbaustörungen
Hallo,

aus einer Krankenakte, Orthopädie.

Röntgen der LWS.

*Juvenile Aufbaustörungen* im thorakolumbalen Übergang mit kyphotischer Einstellung im Übergang BWS LWS.

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
(juvenile) spinal osteochondrosis
Explanation:
Die große orthopädische Rückenschule: - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.lu/books?isbn=3540204679...Dietmar Wottke - 2004 - Medical - 260 pages
juvenile Aufbaustörungen (Morbus Scheuermann) (D Abb. 4.10). Q Beachte Röntgenaufnahmen erlauben keine hinreichende Aussagefähigkeit für die

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheuermann's_disease
Scheuermann's disease
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Scheuermann's disease
Classification and external resources

A 20 year old male with Scheuermann's disease, showing various measurement of kyphotic/lordotic degrees and their supplementary angles. Notice the signature 'wedging' shape of the four vertebrae in the lower thoracic area. The other vertebral bodies are otherwise normal. The measured kyphosis for this patient is ~70°.

http://web.jbjs.org.uk/content/61-B/1/56.full.pdf

Spinal osteochondrosis, previously known as Scheuermann’s disease and spinal osteochondritis, is common and is probably becoming increasingly prevalent. Its incidence in patients whose primary complaint was of backache was shown to be twice as great as that in the general population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-19 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more general term, "developmental spinal deformity"

Congenital and Developmental Deformities of the Spine in Children ...
www.jaaos.org/content/14/5/294.full - Traduire cette page
de JT Guille - 2006 - Cité 21 fois - Autres articles
Developmental deformities are acquired and are related to the level of ..... who has a spinal deformity, such as paralytic scoliosis or rigid lumbar kyphosis, ...
Kyphosis Evaluation Using SPINESCAN® - Full Text View ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01330732 - Traduire cette page
6 Apr 2011 – Kyphosis is usually a developmental deformity of the spine in the sagittal plane. Once diagnosed, serial X-rays are used for followup. These are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-19 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Wheeless textbook:

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/scheuermanns_kyphosis
Scheuermann's Kyphosis

- Discussion:
- most common cause of structural kyphosis of thoracic & thoracolumbar spine;
- most commonly seen in skeletally immature adolescents;

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/311959-overview
Scheuermann, or Scheuermann's, disease (juvenile kyphosis) is a deformity in the thoracic or thoracolumbar spine in children. Patients have an increased kyphosis in the thoracic or thoracolumbar spine with associated backache and localized changes in the vertebral bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-19 13:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spinetalk.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=Grandfather&a...

Juvenile disc disorder is not as common as Scheuermann’s kyphosis and is not associated with deformity of the spine.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(juvenile) spinal osteochondrosis
SJLD
4juvenile discogenic disorderDoccy
3 -1pediatric development deficiency
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
casper

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pediatric development deficiency


Explanation:
it just didn't happen

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The child just didn't develop?
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juvenile discogenic disorder


Explanation:
"Morbus Scheuermann" ist ein Zustand der Brustwirbelsäule. Die Krankenakte spricht jedoch vom BWS/LWS-Übergang; daher ist "juvenile discogenic disorder" der korrekte Terminus.


    Reference: http://www.spine-health.com/conditions/spinal-deformities/sc...
Doccy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(juvenile) spinal osteochondrosis


Explanation:
Die große orthopädische Rückenschule: - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.lu/books?isbn=3540204679...Dietmar Wottke - 2004 - Medical - 260 pages
juvenile Aufbaustörungen (Morbus Scheuermann) (D Abb. 4.10). Q Beachte Röntgenaufnahmen erlauben keine hinreichende Aussagefähigkeit für die

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheuermann's_disease
Scheuermann's disease
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Scheuermann's disease
Classification and external resources

A 20 year old male with Scheuermann's disease, showing various measurement of kyphotic/lordotic degrees and their supplementary angles. Notice the signature 'wedging' shape of the four vertebrae in the lower thoracic area. The other vertebral bodies are otherwise normal. The measured kyphosis for this patient is ~70°.

http://web.jbjs.org.uk/content/61-B/1/56.full.pdf

Spinal osteochondrosis, previously known as Scheuermann’s disease and spinal osteochondritis, is common and is probably becoming increasingly prevalent. Its incidence in patients whose primary complaint was of backache was shown to be twice as great as that in the general population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-19 11:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more general term, "developmental spinal deformity"

Congenital and Developmental Deformities of the Spine in Children ...
www.jaaos.org/content/14/5/294.full - Traduire cette page
de JT Guille - 2006 - Cité 21 fois - Autres articles
Developmental deformities are acquired and are related to the level of ..... who has a spinal deformity, such as paralytic scoliosis or rigid lumbar kyphosis, ...
Kyphosis Evaluation Using SPINESCAN® - Full Text View ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01330732 - Traduire cette page
6 Apr 2011 – Kyphosis is usually a developmental deformity of the spine in the sagittal plane. Once diagnosed, serial X-rays are used for followup. These are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-19 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Wheeless textbook:

http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/scheuermanns_kyphosis
Scheuermann's Kyphosis

- Discussion:
- most common cause of structural kyphosis of thoracic & thoracolumbar spine;
- most commonly seen in skeletally immature adolescents;

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/311959-overview
Scheuermann, or Scheuermann's, disease (juvenile kyphosis) is a deformity in the thoracic or thoracolumbar spine in children. Patients have an increased kyphosis in the thoracic or thoracolumbar spine with associated backache and localized changes in the vertebral bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-19 13:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spinetalk.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=Grandfather&a...

Juvenile disc disorder is not as common as Scheuermann’s kyphosis and is not associated with deformity of the spine.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thefastshow: JUVENILE OSTEOCHONDROSIS or just osteochondrosis as :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osteochondrosis
20 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Juvenile kyphosis http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=x_xScheuer... http://www.dynamicchiropractic.com/mpacms/dc/article.php?id=...
2 hrs

agree  uyuni
7 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Although juvenile developmental anomalies of this type generally produce no symptoms in the segments directly affected, they do impair the biomechanical ...
http://goo.gl/eRf1Y

casper
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Kim Metzger: http://www.dynamicchiropractic.com/mpacms/dc/article.php?id=...
25 mins