KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vibrationssinn

English translation: (normal) vibration sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vibrationssinn
English translation:(normal) vibration sense
Entered by: bbbb bbbb

15:51 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Vibrationssinn
'Sensibilität: Unauffälliger Vibrationssinn in den oberen und unteren Extremitäten.'

This is from a Swiss hospital report of a woman (30) who recently became partially paralyzed after a car accident.

Thank you in advance for your responses.
bbbb bbbb
Eritrea
(normal) vibration sense
Explanation:
No numbness. Normal vibration sense.
http://www.painbc.ca/sites/default/files/images/Chronic_Pain...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Susanne and to everyone else who backed up her answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(normal) vibration sense
Susanne Schiewe
2sense of vibration/tingling
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sense of vibration/tingling


Explanation:
just a direct suggestion - she must feel a tingling in her hands and feet.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merry Foxworth: disagree with the word tingling
14 mins
  -> which is why it's behind vibration

neutral  David Tracey, PhD: This means ability to sense vibration, not having a tingling sensation.
35 mins

neutral  lirka: tingling is truly something else and inappropriate in this context, but I agree with the other one
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(normal) vibration sense


Explanation:
No numbness. Normal vibration sense.
http://www.painbc.ca/sites/default/files/images/Chronic_Pain...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Thank you, Susanne and to everyone else who backed up her answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
4 mins

agree  David Tracey, PhD
29 mins

agree  SJLD
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse
50 mins

agree  lirka: yes, though "sense of vibration" would be my preference
1 hr

agree  raptisi
1 hr

agree  British Diana: with lirka
2 hrs