KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Probezug

English translation: trial traction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probezug
English translation:trial traction
Entered by: Marga Shaw

11:26 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Probezug
Hallo,

ich habe zwar http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/... gefunden, bin aber nicht ganz überzeugt, gerade aufgrund der wenigen Zustimmungen.

Nach Risikoaufklärung erfolgt manuelle Therapie mit unspezifischer Mobilisatuion der BWS, Traktion und laterolateral Mobilisation der HWS sowie manipulation C2 links *nach Probezug.*

Danke!
E. D.
Germany
trial traction
Explanation:
Zug - (mech.) -> traction
Zugbehandlung -> traction therapy
(Bunjes - Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik - Thieme)

Nevertheless, I frequently give the patient a gentle trial traction, and if it reduces the pain repeat the treatment.
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:4JG1nGPZLwAJ:www....

Traction
- make sure neck is flex
- Trial traction – 3x tx sessions (if pain subsides – continue;
if pain increases – discontinue)
- Usually 1/5 of body weight
- Head (10 lbs); should be >10 lbs of body weight
http://cpt-mes3.tripod.com/spinediseases.html

Trial Traction
Leslie felt relief with trial traction in the supine position with the pull from the occipital protuberance for 3 minutes. She reported she has decreased pain from a 5/10 to a 3/10. Force was gradual to ensure the patient would be comfortable and the head was adequately supported.
http://curtsresearchcrew.wikispaces.com/Upper Quarter Screen...

When leg symptoms predominate
Physical therapy should include a trial traction
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:FpPBfO1...

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trial tractionMarga Shaw
3 -2sampling/sample extraction
christenino


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sampling/sample extraction


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass hierbei die Entnahme einer Probe gemeint ist. "Sampling" würde ich bevorzugen. Ich hatte das einmal, schon lange her, allerdings im Rahmen der Qualitätssicherung von Psychopharmaka, wobei eben "Proben gezogen" wurden.

christenino
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marga Shaw: Das glaube ich nicht. Es geht hier um die BWS and HWS, also um den orthopädischen Bereich.
26 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Hier wird die Wirbelsäule mobilisiert. Wo bzw. wozu sollten da Proben entnommen werden?
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trial traction


Explanation:
Zug - (mech.) -> traction
Zugbehandlung -> traction therapy
(Bunjes - Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik - Thieme)

Nevertheless, I frequently give the patient a gentle trial traction, and if it reduces the pain repeat the treatment.
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:4JG1nGPZLwAJ:www....

Traction
- make sure neck is flex
- Trial traction – 3x tx sessions (if pain subsides – continue;
if pain increases – discontinue)
- Usually 1/5 of body weight
- Head (10 lbs); should be >10 lbs of body weight
http://cpt-mes3.tripod.com/spinediseases.html

Trial Traction
Leslie felt relief with trial traction in the supine position with the pull from the occipital protuberance for 3 minutes. She reported she has decreased pain from a 5/10 to a 3/10. Force was gradual to ensure the patient would be comfortable and the head was adequately supported.
http://curtsresearchcrew.wikispaces.com/Upper Quarter Screen...

When leg symptoms predominate
Physical therapy should include a trial traction
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:FpPBfO1...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes sense
4 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy.

agree  Ramey Rieger
45 mins
  -> Thank you Ramey.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thank you Siegfried.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald.

agree  Cetacea
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Cetacea.