KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Status nach

English translation: (status) post-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:status nach
English translation:(status) post-
Entered by: ebell

10:05 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Status nach
This seems to be a commonly used phrase in Germanic languages, but I'm not sure about 'status after' in English.
E.g:
Status nach thorax-drainage
Status nach Aortenklappenersatz
Status nach ACB (aortocoronary bypass)

Thanks in advance for any suggestions about UK English rendering.
ebell
post- (whatever the condition / procedure is)
Explanation:
I come across something very similar working from Dutch, and always translate it as 'post-hysterectomy / stroke / whatever'. You don't really need the 'status' in English, I think.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3condition followingDavid Moore
4post- (whatever the condition / procedure is)Pat Jenner
4condition following
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3(medical) status afterxxxoligu1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condition following


Explanation:
is my immediate thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the ACB; now I know how they must have talked about me....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: usually "Z.n." or "Zustand nach" in German (is in glossary)
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: 'status post' is the other option -- see, for example, http://www.appliedradiology.com/case/case.asp?ID=308
25 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I agree with Steffen: status post
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition following


Explanation:
entspricht "Zustand nach - Z.n." und ist bereits im Glossar enthalten (456219)
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(medical) status after


Explanation:
I've had a look at Google and this phrase seems to be used.

I entered "medical status after".

Good luck!

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post- (whatever the condition / procedure is)


Explanation:
I come across something very similar working from Dutch, and always translate it as 'post-hysterectomy / stroke / whatever'. You don't really need the 'status' in English, I think.

Pat Jenner
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions