KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Betonung

English translation: mainly / predominantly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betonung
English translation:mainly / predominantly
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

09:38 Oct 10, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Computer Tomography
German term or phrase: Betonung
"Befunde

1. grobfleckige, teilweise verkalkte Verdichtungen in der Lunge beidseits mit Betonung der zentralen und apikalen Abschnitte
2. Pleuraergüsse beidseits
3. generalisierte Verkalkungen von Arterien"

From a report about a kidney transplant patient. This part is dealing with a CT scan that was performed on his lungs. I'm not sure exactly what "Betonung" means in this context. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
mainly / predominantly
Explanation:

...in central and apical sections.

It means that densities can mainly be seen in these sections.
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mainly / predominantly
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4with prominent [central and apical...]
lirka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mainly / predominantly


Explanation:

...in central and apical sections.

It means that densities can mainly be seen in these sections.

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: Naturally!
1 min
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  vtimp
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with prominent [central and apical...]


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

lirka
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 752