KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schwangerschaftswehen

English translation: Braxton-Hicks contractions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwangerschaftswehen
English translation:Braxton-Hicks contractions
Entered by: Anne Schulz

09:03 Oct 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics
German term or phrase: Schwangerschaftswehen
I'm having trouble with the different types of Wehen / contractions. I'm finding too many alternatives. Help.
Schwangerschaftswehen = braxton-hicks contractions
Vorwehen = premonitary pains or braxton-hicks contractions
Senkwehen = false labour
greanbeen
Switzerland
Braxton-Hicks contractions
Explanation:
That's a difficult one. The English and German concepts of labour and contractions are different, as far as I know. Moreover, neither English nor German terminology is strictly defined in that area.

You are probably on the safe side, if you use Braxton-Hicks contractions for "Schwangerschaftswehen".
But "Vorwehen", especially if they are to occur before "Senkwehen", are really the same as Schwangerschaftswehen in German, and a translation like pre-labour, prodromal contractions or false labour may be misleading, because these terms are mostly used for intensifying Braxton-Hicks contractions during the days before "true" labour starts which then leads to effacement and dilation of the cervix. You could work around by using any of the (equally ill-defined) synonyms like "practice contractions".

Senkwehen occur in the last month of pregnancy and lead to dropping of the baby. I am not aware of a specific term for this in English; they are included in the Braxton-Hicks contractions, as far as I know.

Geburtswehen is not really a technical term, more often used in a figurative sense, or as a general term for any labour during birth. The first stage of labour (as suggested by the sequence of your terms) would be "Eröffnungswehen".

Presswehen is the second stage of labour (one obvious correspondence at least, in your list).

Nachwehen is sometimes (infrequently) used for "Nachgeburtswehen", the third stage of labour expelling the placenta. More often, Nachwehen describes afterbirth pains/afterpains occurring in the days following delivery.

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
It's like detective work when terminology is so different in the different languages. No direct translation. Thank you for the explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Braxton-Hicks contractions
Anne Schulz
3Pregnancy contractions (phantom contractions)
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pregnancy contractions (phantom contractions)


Explanation:
http://www.babycentre.co.uk/braxton-hicks-contractions
As the German term doesn't distinguish between real and false contractions, neither sjhould your translation; if howevwer you do need to distinguish, then 'contractions/ phantom contractions' should suffice


Braxton Hicks contractions - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braxton_Hicks_contractionsSymptoms · Cause · Alleviating factors · History
Braxton Hicks contractions, also known as prodromal labour or practice contractions, or incorrectly as false labour, are sporadic uterine contractions that sometimes ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Braxton-Hicks contractions


Explanation:
That's a difficult one. The English and German concepts of labour and contractions are different, as far as I know. Moreover, neither English nor German terminology is strictly defined in that area.

You are probably on the safe side, if you use Braxton-Hicks contractions for "Schwangerschaftswehen".
But "Vorwehen", especially if they are to occur before "Senkwehen", are really the same as Schwangerschaftswehen in German, and a translation like pre-labour, prodromal contractions or false labour may be misleading, because these terms are mostly used for intensifying Braxton-Hicks contractions during the days before "true" labour starts which then leads to effacement and dilation of the cervix. You could work around by using any of the (equally ill-defined) synonyms like "practice contractions".

Senkwehen occur in the last month of pregnancy and lead to dropping of the baby. I am not aware of a specific term for this in English; they are included in the Braxton-Hicks contractions, as far as I know.

Geburtswehen is not really a technical term, more often used in a figurative sense, or as a general term for any labour during birth. The first stage of labour (as suggested by the sequence of your terms) would be "Eröffnungswehen".

Presswehen is the second stage of labour (one obvious correspondence at least, in your list).

Nachwehen is sometimes (infrequently) used for "Nachgeburtswehen", the third stage of labour expelling the placenta. More often, Nachwehen describes afterbirth pains/afterpains occurring in the days following delivery.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1517
Grading comment
It's like detective work when terminology is so different in the different languages. No direct translation. Thank you for the explanations.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ramey Rieger