geburtsmechanismus

English translation: The labour process

German term or phrase:geburtsmechanismus
English translation:The labour process
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

09:26 Oct 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics
German term or phrase: geburtsmechanismus
This is for a midwife's childbirth preparation presentation.
greanbeen
Switzerland
The labour process
Explanation:
http://www.frimleypark.nhs.uk/services/understanding-the-lab...

The woman's position can significantly affect the physiological labour process.
http://www.rcmnormalbirth.org.uk/stories/do-as-you-would-be-...

This is because research has shown that fear and anxiety may inhibit the normal labour process.
http://www.cuh.org.uk/rosie/services/maternity/rosie_birth_c...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
I liked how this sounds
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mechanism of labo(u)r
freekfluweel
3The labour process
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mechanism of labo(u)r


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Geburtsmechanism...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paraminski: Mechanism of birth hab ich auch schon gesehen www.studentmidwife.net/fob/mechanism-of-labour-and-birth.77...
27 mins
  -> Yes, but not so often as "labor", thanks!

agree  AndersonT: Urban & Fisher and Elsevier concur...
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  raptisi
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: I feel it coming......
1 hr
  -> Don't hold back, push!

agree  Nora Morrison: labor=American English; labour=British English
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The labour process


Explanation:
http://www.frimleypark.nhs.uk/services/understanding-the-lab...

The woman's position can significantly affect the physiological labour process.
http://www.rcmnormalbirth.org.uk/stories/do-as-you-would-be-...

This is because research has shown that fear and anxiety may inhibit the normal labour process.
http://www.cuh.org.uk/rosie/services/maternity/rosie_birth_c...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
I liked how this sounds