KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rußregen

English translation: shower of floaters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rußregen
English translation:shower of floaters
Entered by: lirka

17:04 Nov 1, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rußregen
Symptoms of retinal detachment:

• „Blitze sehen” durch Glaskörperzug
• „Fliegen-, Spinnennetzsehen”
• Schlierensehen bei Blutung
• Rußregen

What's the En word for it?
[I don't want to say "floaters/mouches volantes" as I already have it before]

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
shower of floaters
Explanation:
Loads of hits on Google for this in conjunction with retinal detachment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-01 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference sentence:
Floaters associated with retinal detachment tend to be showers or clouds of black sooty ink like particles.

Posted on http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Eye-Care/New-floater/show/30056... by John C Hagan III MD Fellow of the American College of Surgeons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-01 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another quote:
"... sudden increase of floaters (often in showers of small black particles looking like soot)"

At least this quote says they are sometimes called spots:
"
Floaters, sometimes called spots, are small, semitransparent or cloudy particles that float within the vitreous, the clear, ..."
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
I went with shower of floaters ( stress on "shower")!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitreous veils, eye floaters, black rain
Jochen König
3 +2shower of floaters
Yorkshireman
4soot rain(-like eye floaters)Ellen Kraus
3 +1black dots, specks or streaks that float across visual field
David Tracey, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black dots, specks or streaks that float across visual field


Explanation:
I don't think there is a good single word if you want an alternative to 'floaters'. You could try some version of the above phrase, see:
http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Retinal-detachment/Pages/Sympto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-01 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry lirka, I left out 'the' before 'visual field'.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: or "shower of black dots" http://www.rvscny.com/flashesandfloaters.html
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitreous veils, eye floaters, black rain


Explanation:
According to the Dictionary of Ophthalmology in the link there is no suchdirect translation to English, but the description of "black rain" has been used synonymously with "swarms of black bugs" in another book.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=me8v9pQaTWIC&pg=PA295&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.zeitzfrankozeitz.de/index.php/fachwoerterbuch.htm...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: yes, this would get around the "floaters". 'The patient complains of “black rain” and has reduced visual acuity.' http://www.ajronline.org/doi/full/10.2214/AJR.04.1842
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Floaters often appear as dark specks, globs, strings, or dots..." http://www.webmd.com/eye-health/tc/retinal-detachment-sympto...
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shower of floaters


Explanation:
Loads of hits on Google for this in conjunction with retinal detachment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-01 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference sentence:
Floaters associated with retinal detachment tend to be showers or clouds of black sooty ink like particles.

Posted on http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Eye-Care/New-floater/show/30056... by John C Hagan III MD Fellow of the American College of Surgeons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-01 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another quote:
"... sudden increase of floaters (often in showers of small black particles looking like soot)"

At least this quote says they are sometimes called spots:
"
Floaters, sometimes called spots, are small, semitransparent or cloudy particles that float within the vitreous, the clear, ..."


Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I went with shower of floaters ( stress on "shower")!

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: Sorry, I didn't see your suggestion before I agreed to David's
3 mins
  -> No problem! Seems to have been almost simultaneous - I posted my first answer at 14 mins, and then noticed that my "f" wasn't working so I scrapped "shower of loaters" - which wouldn't have been very helpful :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Floaters often appear as dark specks, globs, strings, or dots..." http://www.webmd.com/eye-health/tc/retinal-detachment-sympto...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soot rain(-like eye floaters)


Explanation:

the author evidently prefers the colloquial term " soot rain " , so why not do the same in English ?
www.eye-floaters.info/floaters/introduction.htm
They move or float in your field of vision, or more exactly: they seem to move ... Thus if you see large dark or black obscure spots that look like soot, soot rain or tabacco ... frame clumped together due to age conditioned shrinking of the vitreous.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331