KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fibrinausschwitzung

English translation: fibrin exudate


16:29 Nov 16, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fibrinausschwitzung
Hallom

Coloskopie:
Schleimhauterythem mit *Fibrinausschwitzung* im Sinne einer milden entzündlichen Aktivität der vorbekannten Colitis ulcerosa.

Danke! :)
LindsayBell
English translation:fibrin exudate
Explanation:
"Exudate is derived from exude, "to ooze," from the Latin exsūdāre, "to (ooze) out like sweat" ... Fibrinous exudate is composed mainly of fibrinogen and fibrin."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exsudative

and see 'Der Grosse Reuter'.
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fibrin exudate
David Tracey, PhD
4fibrin exudation
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibrin exudate


Explanation:
"Exudate is derived from exude, "to ooze," from the Latin exsūdāre, "to (ooze) out like sweat" ... Fibrinous exudate is composed mainly of fibrinogen and fibrin."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exsudative

and see 'Der Grosse Reuter'.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
52 mins
  -> Many thanks, uyuni!

agree  lirka: yes, don't sweat it, just go with exudate :):)
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, lirka.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Harald.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrin exudation


Explanation:
Same roots as David mentioned (thank you sir!) - we differ in whether this is an observed exudate (David) or an observed active process (symptom).

Example sentence(s):
  • he paper presents a description of a new method for treatment of iris and ciliary body inflammation accompanied with fibrin exudation.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22338087
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12506653
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: does this really merit a separate entry?
12 hrs
  -> I think it does, I wouldn't have posted it otherwise. Exudate is the stuff that has "oozed" out, exudation is the process of "oozing". The asker mentions "Aktivität=activity=active exudation" - QED

neutral  uyuni: True, but it's not the process of exudation which is observed during colonoscopy but the exudate itself.//Yes, in a time-lapse colonoscopy on rare occasions - minimum time several hours....
23 hrs
  -> As colonoscopy is a real-time observation technique akin to endoscopy, it is perfectly possible that exudation can be observed. It all depends on the time-window of the observation.