KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

VER: Nabelhernie

English translation: pre-existing condition: umbilical hernia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VER: Nabelhernie
English translation:pre-existing condition: umbilical hernia
Entered by: Joel Schaefer

17:51 Nov 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: VER: Nabelhernie
Neurological testing:
Anamnese: Gestern mit starkem Schwindel aufgewacht.
VER: Nabelhernie (OP für morgen geplant)

Thanks
Kathy O
Canada
pre-existing condition: umbilical hernia
Explanation:
VER = Vorerkrankung
Selected response from:

Joel Schaefer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-existing condition: umbilical hernia
Joel Schaefer
3 +1Suspected: umbilical hernia
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Nabelhernie is 'umbilical hernia'
David Tracey, PhD


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-existing condition: umbilical hernia


Explanation:
VER = Vorerkrankung

Joel Schaefer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: Most likely. My first thought too... Edit: Wait for those "hyphen terminators" amongst the Kudoz community: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pre-existing ;-)
1 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): fully agree with unyuni: "who is about to undergo surgery next morning only on suspicion (!) of an umbilical hernia" --> very unlikely
3 days15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nabelhernie is 'umbilical hernia'


Explanation:
see dict.cc (http://www.dict.cc/?s=nabelhernie) or Springer Universawörterbuch.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suspected: umbilical hernia


Explanation:
...posted upon request! Thanks to David & Joel!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: Please see discussion entry...///Yeah, maybe not. It lacks some context...
10 hrs
  ->  uyuni -it does sounds daunting, but maybe we are not given the *complete* med. history here...?

agree  David Tracey, PhD
11 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): fully agree with unyuni: "who is about to undergo surgery next morning only on suspicion (!) of an umbilical hernia" --> very unlikely
2 days2 hrs