KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Soorvulvitis

English translation: candidal vulvitis/thrush


15:06 Nov 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Soorvulvitis
Hallo,

Untersuchung beim Frauenarzt.

Soorkolp und "Soorvulvitis".

Danke!
LindsayBell
English translation:candidal vulvitis/thrush
Explanation:
I am not quite sure which term is used, but "soor" is a Candida infection.

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/sex-and-relationships/vulvitis.ht...
http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Candida_albicans
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5candidal vulvitis, candidal vulvovaginitis, vulvovaginal candidiasis
David Tracey, PhD
3 +5candidal vulvitis/thrush
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +3Candida albicans in the vulva/vagina
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidal vulvitis, candidal vulvovaginitis, vulvovaginal candidiasis


Explanation:
"Eine Kandidose ist eine Sammelbezeichnung für Infektionskrankheiten durch Pilze der Gattung Candida, wobei Candida albicans am häufigsten anzutreffen ist, und wird auch als Candidosis, Candidiasis, Candidamycosis, Kandidamykose oder – wenn nur Haut und Schleimhäute betroffen sind – Soor (veraltet auch als Moniliasis) bezeichnet. Der Begriff Soor stammt aus dem altdeutschen (sohren) und bedeutet „wundmachen“.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kandidose

"Die Praxiserfahrung:Die Behandlung von Candida-(Soor)-Vaginitis und -Vulvitis mit 2 %iger Miconazol-Creme. Prof. Dr. E. Heinke*."
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1439-0507.1973....

See also Springer Wörterbuch Medizin etc.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: I didn't see your answer yet when I posted mine.
3 mins
  -> No problem, many thanks, D.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: someone was faster
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian.

agree  uyuni
1 hr
  -> Thank you, uyuni.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): looks...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  lirka: I'd go with your 3rd suggestion
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidal vulvitis/thrush


Explanation:
I am not quite sure which term is used, but "soor" is a Candida infection.

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/sex-and-relationships/vulvitis.ht...
http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Candida_albicans


Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and someone else...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

agree  David Tracey, PhD
48 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  uyuni
1 hr
  -> Thank you, uyuni!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...like a...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  lirka: though I prefer David's option
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Candida albicans in the vulva/vagina


Explanation:
or
vulvovaginal candidiasis / Candidal vulvovaginitis / vaginal thrush

Die vulvovaginale Candidiasis (Soor, Soorkolpitis, Soorvulvitis) ist eine der häufigsten Infektionen des weiblichen Genitaltraktes. Auslöser sind Candida albicans...
https://www.gesundheit.gv.at/Portal.Node/ghp/public/content/...

Candidal vulvovaginitis or vaginal thrush is an infection of the vagina’s mucous membranes by Candida albicans. Up to 75% of women will have this infection at some point in their lives...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candidal_vulvovaginitis




Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: ///Edit: I'd give you two agrees if I only could...;-)
1 hr
  -> too kind :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...photo finish :-D
3 hrs

agree  lirka: yes, but 'candidiasis' is an established term, so no need to resort to a descrptive solution
1 day4 hrs