KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Firstung

English translation: Festung: stabilization (patellar osteotomy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firstung
English translation:Festung: stabilization (patellar osteotomy)
Entered by: Joel Schaefer

03:55 Aug 24, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / knee replacement
German term or phrase: Firstung
From a medical report describing implantation of a knee prosthesis. I've also seen the term referred to in the GOÄ but it didn't enlighten me. Context:
Selbst bei verkürzter Muskulatur durch die Streckphase kann eine 80° Beugung mit gut laufender Patella erzielt werden, nach Patella-Osteotomie zur Firstung.
Joel Schaefer
United States
patella stabilization osteotomy
Explanation:
I think there may be a typo: Festung instead of Firstung

http://www.danielfishmd.com/patella-osteotomy.html
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. This answer makes the most sense to me, given the context of a knee replacement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3patella stabilization osteotomy
lirka
3Elevation or elevating the pattelar ridge
Donald Jacobson
2patellar ridge augmentation
uyuni
1roof of the intercondylar fossa
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patellar ridge augmentation


Explanation:
....?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-24 10:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close to a mere guess.

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 748

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elevation or elevating the pattelar ridge


Explanation:
Conclusion
Elevating the medial trochlear ridge, instead of deepening the groove, can be considered a viable surgical technique to stabilize luxating patellae.
( this is in dogs)

Also in dogs: Roughly oval in shape, the articulating portion of the patella is divided into lateral and medial facets by a vertical ridge (Fig. 1.5). The median ridge is oriented in the longi¬tudinal axis of the patella and has roughly the same degree of prominence throughout. The two facets it separates may be roughly equal in size, but, in general, the lateral facet predominates. Wiberg (10) has described the different facet configurations of the patella, which range from medial/lateral facet equality to extreme lateral facet prominence, sometimes referred to as the Wiberg "hunter's cap" patella.

In humans:Surfaces.—The anterior surface is convex, perforated by small apertures for the passage of nutrient vessels, and marked by numerous rough, longitudinal striæ. This surface is covered, in the recent state, by an expansion from the tendon of the Quadriceps femoris, which is continuous below with the superficial fibers of the ligamentum patellæ. It is separated from the integument by a bursa. The posterior surface presents above a smooth, oval, articular area, divided into two facets by a vertical ridge; the ridge corresponds to the groove on the patellar surface of the femur, and the facets to the medial and lateral parts of the same surface; the lateral facet is the broader and deeper. Below the articular surface is a rough, convex, non-articular area, the lower half of which gives attachment to the ligamentum patellæ; the upper half is separated from the head of the tibia by adipose tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-24 18:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elevation of or elevating the pattelar ridge.


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/subjects/...
    Reference: http://www.patellofemoral.org/pfoe/c1/pat.html
Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 194

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roof of the intercondylar fossa


Explanation:
Nach Recherche sowie Vermutung scheint es eine ganze Reihe Bezeichnungen für den Patellafirst zu geben, und zwar:
Patellafirst
Interkondylenhöcker
Interkondylendach
Kondylendach
Eminentia intercondylaris

Das obere Ende des Schienbeines läuft ebenfalls in zwei, leicht nach innen gekrümmte Gelenkknorren (Condylus lateralis tibiae und Condylus medialis tibiae) aus. Dazwischen befinden sich ein erhabener Knochenfirst (Eminentia intercondylaris), der sich in zwei kleine Höcker unterteilt (Tuberculum intercondylare mediale und Tuberculum intercondylare laterale) und zwei Einmuldungen (Area intercondylaris anterior – bei Tieren Area intercondylaris cranialis – und Area intercondylaris posterior – bei Tieren Area intercondylaris caudalis). Die gesamte obere Fläche des Schienbeins wird als Schienbeinplateau bezeichnet, die die Gelenkfläche des Schienbeins (Facies articularis superior tibiae) für das Kniegelenk bildet. Da sich der Knochenfirst über das gesamte Schienbeinplateau erstreckt, bleibt die Drehbewegung als mögliche Bewegungsrichtung des Gelenkes erhalten.
http://www.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://upload.wikimedia.o...

Blumensaat's line corresponds to the roof of the intercondylar fossa of femur as seen on a lateral radiograph of the knee joint.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blumensaat's_line

Falls das Knie in Streckung geröntgt wird (üblich) sieht man die Fossa interkondylaris nicht gut, da das Dach der Fossa nach vorne abfällt. Die Gelenkspalte sind medial und lateral am Tibiofemoralgelenk gleich weit. Bei genauem Hinsehen bemerken Sie, dass beim vorliegenden Bild die mediale Kondyle unregelmäßig begrenzt ist: Es handelt sich um einen Patienten mit Osteochondrosis dissecans, also einer oberflächlichen Abstoßung eines Knorpelknochenherdes. Im seitlichen Bild sehen Sie die deutliche Blumensaatlinie, die dem Dach der Fossa interkondylaris entspricht.
http://www.orthopaedie-homburg.de/lehre/vorlesung_kohn/knie/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag2 Stunden (2014-08-25 06:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firstung = Herstellung des Firstes. Die genaue englische Übersetzung (elevating, augmenting, creating, recreating etc) wird vom weiteren Kontext abhängen.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: Die Eminentia intercondylaris und der Patellafirst sind aber zwei verschiedene Dinge: Erstere befindet sich auf dem Tibiaplateau, Letzterer an der Rückseite der Patella.
17 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patella stabilization osteotomy


Explanation:
I think there may be a typo: Festung instead of Firstung

http://www.danielfishmd.com/patella-osteotomy.html

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. This answer makes the most sense to me, given the context of a knee replacement.