KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kortikale Latenzen sowie > zL < ohne pathologische Seitendifferenz

English translation: cortical latencies as well as central latencies reveal no pathological lateralizing differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kortikale Latenzen sowie > zL < ohne pathologische Seitendifferenz
English translation:cortical latencies as well as central latencies reveal no pathological lateralizing differences
Entered by: Alex Green

10:11 Aug 25, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctor's referral letter
German term or phrase: kortikale Latenzen sowie > zL < ohne pathologische Seitendifferenz
Hi all,

As with the question I just posted [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...], the context is a German language referral letter from a Berlin based clinic (i.e. "patient is suffering from such and such, I have prescribed such and such"). This is taken from the description of the results of an SEP test, and the troublesome aspect is the "zL" - I cannot for the life of me work out what this is referring to, and an hour trawling through medical dictionaries for likely abbreviations hasn't helped.

Thanks for your help! Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated (I have a suspicion I might be missing something really obvious, but I'll be equally grateful for advice in any case!).
Alex
Alex Green
United Kingdom
cortical latencies as well as central latencies reveal no pathological lateralizing differences
Explanation:
z usually is in reference to central, L does not mean "Left", which would be "l", rather in this context should refer again to latencies.
More context within the article could be helpful to clarify the >zL< issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-25 16:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have likewise reviewed the dictionaries and thought at first that it was a description of the standard electrode mapping on an EEG which can be used during SEP, but I can find nothing in this regard. The language I am using is otherwise consistent with a US neurological SEP recording terminology, I agree that the zL is a hard one. D. Jacobson, MD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-25 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in American literature, we talk about central latencies. The SEP measures somatosensory latencies and I believe would be different from motor latencies that are evaluated by electromyelogram (EMG), not SEP (Somatosensory evoked potentials).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-25 17:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that helps lend credence to my response. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cortical latencies as well as central latencies reveal no pathological lateralizing differences
Donald Jacobson
3central motor conduction time (CMCT)
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central motor conduction time (CMCT)


Explanation:
"zentrale Leitungszeit"
und die Zentrale Leitungszeit (ZL)

http://archiv.ub.uni-marburg.de/diss/z2005/0628/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2014-08-25 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bestimmung der zentralen Leitungszeit (CMCT - central motor conduction time) mit der kortikalen Magnetstimulation erfordert eine unabhängige Schätzung der peripheren Leitungszeit (PMCT) (2. motorisches Neuron), entweder aufgrund spinaler elektrischer oder magnetischer Stimulation oder aufgrund der F-Wellen Latenzen. Wegen der sehr begrenzten Anwendbarkeit der spinalen Elektrostimulation am Patienten (aufgrund ihrer Schmerzhaftigkeit) werden hier die PMCT nach spinaler Magnetstimulation (PMCTM) und die durch Auslösung von F-Wellen ermittelte PMCTF an der oberen und unteren Extremität miteinander verglichen.

http://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-84478-2_2...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 772
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for your help - wish I could divvy up the KudoZ points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donald Jacobson: I could be wrong, but I believe this article is discussing somatosensory potentials, and not EMG potentials
6 hrs
  -> Thanks and see my discussion entry ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cortical latencies as well as central latencies reveal no pathological lateralizing differences


Explanation:
z usually is in reference to central, L does not mean "Left", which would be "l", rather in this context should refer again to latencies.
More context within the article could be helpful to clarify the >zL< issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-25 16:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have likewise reviewed the dictionaries and thought at first that it was a description of the standard electrode mapping on an EEG which can be used during SEP, but I can find nothing in this regard. The language I am using is otherwise consistent with a US neurological SEP recording terminology, I agree that the zL is a hard one. D. Jacobson, MD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-25 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in American literature, we talk about central latencies. The SEP measures somatosensory latencies and I believe would be different from motor latencies that are evaluated by electromyelogram (EMG), not SEP (Somatosensory evoked potentials).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-25 17:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that helps lend credence to my response. Thanks.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Sensibel-evozierte Potentiale (SEP) vom __.__.____: Tibialis-SEP: Beidseits verlängerte spinale und physiologische kortikale Latenzen sowie zL ohne pathologische Seitendifferenz." Hi Donald, thank you for your suggestion. Is the above helpful in providing a little more context? I hope I didn't drastically change the meaning of the sentence by cutting off the first part above..