KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

"Leitgefäße"

English translation: vascular landmarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitgefäße
English translation:vascular landmarks
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

18:20 Aug 25, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: "Leitgefäße"
Operationsbericht (Thrombendarteriektomie Arteria femoralis communis, proximale Arteria femoralis superficialis sowie proximale Arteria profunda femoris rechts

Operation:
Operation in Rückenlage in Allgemein-Anästhesie. Hautdesinfektion und steriles Abdecken.
Inguinaler Längsschnitt rechts. Medialisieren der Lymphbahnen. Darstellen aller ***Leitgefäße*** und Anschlingen mit Gummizügen. Intravenöse Applikation von 7500 I. E. Heparin. Abwarten der Kreislaufzeit. Clamping.


Any help is greatly appreciated :-)
Patricia Daehler
United States
vascular landmarks
Explanation:
Those vessels that show the surgeon where to locate the pathology and where to go from here.
The term is actually more common for imaging than for surgery.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vascular landmarks
Anne Schulz
5Vasculature
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vasculature


Explanation:
Surgically they are describing the initial dissection of the anatomical components. Since they are talking about vessels in general, the term
Vasculature is the only thing that fits in this setting. DJacobson, MD

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 194

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vascular landmarks


Explanation:
Those vessels that show the surgeon where to locate the pathology and where to go from here.
The term is actually more common for imaging than for surgery.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1505
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks lirka :-)

agree  uyuni
10 hrs
  -> Danke uyuni :-)

agree  Donald Jacobson
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Donald :-))