KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

NR ("NR li. Blase")

English translation: second/repeat resection sample (Nachresektat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NR
English translation:second/repeat resection sample (Nachresektat)
Entered by: lirka

12:00 Aug 30, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: NR ("NR li. Blase")
This "NR" is a sample sent in for a pathological assessment, I have failed to find an appropriate translation for the German acronym NR anywhere thus far, although the "R" might stand for "Resektat" (a kind of specimen), judging from previous assessments in the same file.
Any help would be appreciated.
tblade
Germany
second/repeat resection sample (Nachresektat)
Explanation:
I vote again :) Still LC due to insufficient context, though
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
I was able to verify this as the right answer!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1second/repeat resection sample (Nachresektat)
lirka
1non-resectable
lirka


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second/repeat resection sample (Nachresektat)


Explanation:
I vote again :) Still LC due to insufficient context, though

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
I was able to verify this as the right answer!
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: They managed to get in contact with the author and have let me know that, at least in this case, it indeed does stand for "Nachresektat". Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-resectable


Explanation:
tblade, we don't have enough info to answer this conclusively. Always provide the entire passage and some context.

If this is oncology, it could stand for "nichtresektabel" (non-resectable) or non reiteretur [L] (nicht noch einmal anfertigen) or non repetatur [L] (nicht wiederholen).

Or it could be unremarkable.

Really, it depends.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-09-01 11:49:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could guess :)

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748