KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sentence

English translation: for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation


03:17 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die Ableitung des EEG erfolgte in unipolarer Technik gegen das gleichseitige Ohr und in bipolarer Schaltung frontal gegen okzipital.

I guess I have a problem with "gegen" in this context and "Ableitung." I know this is a long sentence, but thank you anyway.
Nikolaus Halter
English translation:for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation
Explanation:
with reference at the ear lobe was used, as well as bipolar frontal / occipital derivation"

That's probably not the only acceptable way of saying this, but it should at least be acceptable.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 07:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the ipsilateral:

\"for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation
with reference at the ipsilateral ear lobe was used, as well as bipolar frontal / occipital derivation\"

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation
Elisabeth Ghysels
2Unipolar EEG leads to ipsilateral ear....
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation


Explanation:
with reference at the ear lobe was used, as well as bipolar frontal / occipital derivation"

That's probably not the only acceptable way of saying this, but it should at least be acceptable.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 07:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the ipsilateral:

\"for recording of the EEG a monopolar derivation
with reference at the ipsilateral ear lobe was used, as well as bipolar frontal / occipital derivation\"




    Reference: http://www.pemed.com/neuro/nihn4321/nihn4321.htm
    Reference: http://www.hackcanada.com/ice3/wetware/practic.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That really helped.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unipolar EEG leads to ipsilateral ear....


Explanation:
for what it's worth..

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510