KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gefäßclips

English translation: vascular clips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefäßclips
English translation:vascular clips
Entered by: CathyFS

16:04 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gefäßclips
Does your body contain metal parts or implants (e.g. contraceptive coil, Gefäßclips, implantiertes Hörgerät...)?
CathyFS
vascular clips
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vascular clips
Kim Metzger
4 +1vascular clips
Cilian O'Tuama
4stentsEdward Guyver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gefäßclips
vascular clips


Explanation:
A possibility.


    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/operating%20room/instruments/vasc...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: also found vessel clips
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten to it again :)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vascular clips


Explanation:
e.g.

http://eu.amershamhealth.com/public/faq/faq.shtml#7

There are, however, many other metal devices that are incompatible with MRI examinations. For instance metal clips used in surgery, especially vascular clips, cardiac pacemakers and cochlea (ear) implants. If the device has magnetic properties, MRI is contraindicated.


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stents


Explanation:
The website describes a stent and explains how it is inserted.


    Reference: http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4721
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not specific enough IMO
30 mins