KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kontrastaffin

English translation: with an affinity for the contrast agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kontrastaffin
English translation:with an affinity for the contrast agent
Entered by: davidgreen

16:34 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kontrastaffin
Lumbosakral findet sich entlang des operativen Zugangsweges *kontrastaffines* Narbengewebe an dem der Duralsack mit seiner links dorsolateralen Zirkumferenz adhaerent ist.
davidgreen
below
Explanation:
literally - with an affinity for contrast medium

Here: scar tissue (=adhesions) which can be made visible by injecting/administering a (suitable) contrast medium.

I'm sure there's a shorter solution though, just can't think of it.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, and why look for the shorter solution? - aren't we paid by the word?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5affinity for contrast medium; affinity for dye
Sven Petersson
3below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
literally - with an affinity for contrast medium

Here: scar tissue (=adhesions) which can be made visible by injecting/administering a (suitable) contrast medium.

I'm sure there's a shorter solution though, just can't think of it.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks, and why look for the shorter solution? - aren't we paid by the word?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affinity for contrast medium; affinity for dye


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128