KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Beziehungsidee

English translation: idea/delusion of reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beziehungsidee
English translation:idea/delusion of reference
Entered by: davidgreen

16:56 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Beziehungsidee
in a neurological/pyschological evalution. The sentence read: Wahrnehmungsstoeurungen und ich-stoerungen sind nicht eruirbar. antrieb und Psychomotorik reduziert, deine akute Suizidalitaet. *Im verlauf Beziehungsideeen*

anyone have a good translation for "ich-stoerungen" as well?
davidgreen
idea of reference
Explanation:
Ichstörung = ego disturbance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-24 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas of reference or delusions of reference involve a person feeling that unrelated, innocuous or irrelevant aspects of the world are referring to them directly or have special significance intended for them personally.
In their strongest form, they are considered to be a sign of mental illness and form part of a delusional, paranoid or psychotic illness (such as schizophrenia or delusional disorder).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideas_of_reference
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
excellent (for me, not for the guy whose medical report I'm translating). Thank you for both terms

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paranoiaxxxjerryk
4idea of referencentext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C
idea of reference


Explanation:
Ichstörung = ego disturbance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-24 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas of reference or delusions of reference involve a person feeling that unrelated, innocuous or irrelevant aspects of the world are referring to them directly or have special significance intended for them personally.
In their strongest form, they are considered to be a sign of mental illness and form part of a delusional, paranoid or psychotic illness (such as schizophrenia or delusional disorder).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideas_of_reference


ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
excellent (for me, not for the guy whose medical report I'm translating). Thank you for both terms

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paranoia


Explanation:
"ich-stoerungen" is probably low self-esteem.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Ideas of reference are a *symptom* of paranoia. Ichstörungen probably means something a bit more serious than low self-esteem, such as loss of boundaries and identity issues.
5 mins