KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

pelzigkeit

English translation: tingling/prickling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pelzig
English translation:tingling/prickling
Entered by: davidgreen

18:13 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: pelzigkeit
loss of feeling/sensation due to spinal problems. I can't find anything via Google and I don't like using "furriness" although it's correct for a coated tongue.
davidgreen
pricking/creeping/tingling
Explanation:
Pelzig|sein
»pelzig«-taubes Gefühl als Form der Parästhesie (Roche)

Paresthesia: a sensation of pricking, tingling, or creeping on the skin that has no objective cause (Merriam-Webster)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks, i thought i looked in Roche already for this one!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pricking/creeping/tingling
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +2numbnessECP11


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbness


Explanation:
if loss of feeling/sensation, that might do

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yes, that might do. Definitely not furry.
12 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pricking/creeping/tingling


Explanation:
Pelzig|sein
»pelzig«-taubes Gefühl als Form der Parästhesie (Roche)

Paresthesia: a sensation of pricking, tingling, or creeping on the skin that has no objective cause (Merriam-Webster)


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
thanks, i thought i looked in Roche already for this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 mins