KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

eingeblutet

English translation: sanguinous, blood-related, blood-filled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeblutet
English translation:sanguinous, blood-related, blood-filled
Entered by: davidgreen

10:03 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: eingeblutet
Thi might be an easy one but is it bloody/bleeding or something else in English? The sentence translated thus far is: "Based on information provided from the nuclear magnetic resonance images, there is most likely older, possibly *eingeblutetes*, cystic degenerative pituitary adenoma without suspicion of malignancy."
davidgreen
haemato-
Explanation:
I think 'Einblutung' is the same as a "Hämatom" (haematoma in english).

I don't know of any adjective relating to that in english (sanguineous might be), but I think that the prefix haemato- works in some cases.

Best advice would probably be, to rephrase everything and say that 'it has possibly been bleed into' or something like.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
I think most of the answers were possible from you all but sanguinous (basically "bloody" seems the most general (safest). Thanks again to all of you for your assistance!
- Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Blood seepage
Gisela Greenlee
3blood-filledntext
2 +1bleeding-related
Jonathan MacKerron
2haemato-
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
haemato-


Explanation:
I think 'Einblutung' is the same as a "Hämatom" (haematoma in english).

I don't know of any adjective relating to that in english (sanguineous might be), but I think that the prefix haemato- works in some cases.

Best advice would probably be, to rephrase everything and say that 'it has possibly been bleed into' or something like.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I think most of the answers were possible from you all but sanguinous (basically "bloody" seems the most general (safest). Thanks again to all of you for your assistance!
- Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: how can you deduce all this without the original?
6 mins
  -> I looked up eingeblutet and Einblutung on the Web to see what it meant exactly. (for example at http://www.m-ww.de/krankheiten/blutkrankheiten/haematom.html... then I tried to find that meaning in an english online-medical-dictionary (like Cancer.web)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood seepage


Explanation:
Checking google, there are plenty of hits supporting blood seepage into, or bleeding into. This may work for you, the physician writing this report did not provide a specific medical term, so I think you can safely use a less specific term. And when blood leaks out somewhere in the body, it follows that this blood most likely will then leak into an area. Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bleeding-related


Explanation:
is one possibility, what is the original German?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-25 12:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemorrhagic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-25 13:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"blood-transported\" is another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2004-01-25 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"blood-filled\" is another possibilit based on the original

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: hemorrhagic is the bleeding *out* of something. Eingeblutet means something has been bleed into.
31 mins
  -> bleeding-related does not imply either in or out of anything!!

agree  Martinique: "hemorrhagic pituitary adenoma" makes sense
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gisela too might be onto something?

agree  ntext: hemorrhagic
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood-filled


Explanation:
may also be possible


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=blood-...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=blood-...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88