KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einbringen von Tabo-Tamb, Bohren der Tübellöcher

English translation: Possible answers

14:44 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Einbringen von Tabo-Tamb, Bohren der Tübellöcher
Es wird den Bandscheibenraum in typischer Weise ausgeräumt und nach Spaltung des Lig. long. posterior quillt von der linken Seite her ein großer Sequester mit einem harten Deckplattenstück heraus. Danach Spülung, nochmalige Kontrolle, Einbringen von Tabo-Tamb, Bohren der Tübellöcher und nach Vorbereitung Einbringen von Durazem flüssig.

In the above sentence that appears in a medical report, a section of which describes the operation performed on the Bandscheibe (intervertebral disc), the terms Tabo-Tamb and Tübellöcher (or Loch rather) arent clear. Moreover what could herausquellen eines Sequesters imply?
Can the more experienced guys give me a decent translation for this?
Thanks a lot in advance.
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:Possible answers
Explanation:
1. Sequester = sequestrum, a dead particle that has separated from the healthy portion of disk (in general, sequester is a piece of dead bone)
2. TaboTamp = brand name for tamponade/tamboning material
3. Tübelloch = perhaps Dübellöcher, holes to insert bone dowels

this article supports my idea: http://neuro.etmc.org/dowel.html
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Possible answers
lisa23
4 +1a large amount of sequestrum issued from the left side
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a large amount of sequestrum issued from the left side


Explanation:
Se|que|ster

engl.: sequestrum



vom umgebenden gesunden Gewebe durch Demarkation isolierter, abgestorbener Teil eines Organs, z.B. als Knochensequester infolge Osteomyelitis (evtl. mit umgebender Totenlade), als Nekrose nach anämischem Infarkt.

sequestrum
A piece of dead bone that has become separated during the process of necrosis from the sound bone.

(18 Nov 1997)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 15:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as Tabo is concerned, try looking up taboparesis, at least it\'s in the spinal area and Tamb might be Tamp, or tampon. It could fit in this context, as in \"placement of a tabes tampon.\"

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terms related to an opweration
Possible answers


Explanation:
1. Sequester = sequestrum, a dead particle that has separated from the healthy portion of disk (in general, sequester is a piece of dead bone)
2. TaboTamp = brand name for tamponade/tamboning material
3. Tübelloch = perhaps Dübellöcher, holes to insert bone dowels

this article supports my idea: http://neuro.etmc.org/dowel.html


    Reference: http://www.hno-nachrichten.de/pdf.php?url=/archiv/2003/05/hn...
    Reference: http://www.asnr.org/spine_nomenclature/glossary.asp
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
22 mins

agree  MMUlr
746 days