Verordnung über den Aufwandsersatz der Kreditinstitute

English translation: Order (gen)./Regulation (EU) on Banking Reimbursement of Expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verordnung über den Aufwandsersatz der Kreditinstitute
English translation:Order (gen)./Regulation (EU) on Banking Reimbursement of Expenses
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:55 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verordnung über den Aufwandsersatz der Kreditinstitute
Verordnung über den Aufwandsersatz der Kreditinstitute
Natalie Wilcock
Order (gen)./Regulation (EU) on Banking Reimbursement of Expenses
Explanation:
VerordNung question has already been canvassed and answered on ProZ.Com.

1. Ordinance is unusual in BE, though not elsewhere in the Brit. Commonwealth.

2. Order--in-Council or Statutory Instrument would be closer bets to the UK scene.

3. Reg. is the EU term. Beware: Richtlinie is a DIRECTIVE in Eurospeak.


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you for all the information. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Order (gen)./Regulation (EU) on Banking Reimbursement of Expenses
xxxKirstyMacC
4I'd say
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Directive on the reimbursement of expenses [incurred] by credit institutions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order (gen)./Regulation (EU) on Banking Reimbursement of Expenses


Explanation:
VerordNung question has already been canvassed and answered on ProZ.Com.

1. Ordinance is unusual in BE, though not elsewhere in the Brit. Commonwealth.

2. Order--in-Council or Statutory Instrument would be closer bets to the UK scene.

3. Reg. is the EU term. Beware: Richtlinie is a DIRECTIVE in Eurospeak.




xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all the information. Regards, Natalie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search