KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Taluswange

English translation: facet for lateral malleolus of talus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taluswange
English translation:facet for lateral malleolus of talus
Entered by: MVliegen

15:09 Dec 9, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: Taluswange
Es zeigt sich eine 1 cm lange und 5 mm mächtige Schale mit zusätzlich kleineren um 2 mm messenden Fragmenten um nahezu 180 Grad gedreht streckseitig des Außenknöchels, wobei ein Kortikalis defekt von ähnlicher Größe an der lateralen talusschulter bzw. angrenzenden *** Taluswange ** erkennbar ist, sodass hier eine knöcherne Flakeverletzung vorliegt.

This is from a CT-scan of the ankle.

Thanks in advance
MVliegen
United States
facet for lateral malleolus of talus
Explanation:
According to the labelling in Gray's Anatomy, this would be the 'facet for the lateral malleolus of the talus'.
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facet for lateral malleolus of talus
David Tracey, PhD
3 +1lateral talar facet
Anne Schulz
4 -1A 1 cm long and 5 mm thick shell with additional smaller 2 mm measuring fragments is shown rotated b
sharif fawzi
4 -1Talus cheek
sharif fawzi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facet for lateral malleolus of talus


Explanation:
According to the labelling in Gray's Anatomy, this would be the 'facet for the lateral malleolus of the talus'.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A 1 cm long and 5 mm thick shell with additional smaller 2 mm measuring fragments is shown rotated b


Explanation:
A 1 cm long and 5 mm thick shell with additional smaller 2 mm measuring fragments is shown rotated by nearly 180 degrees on the outer side of the external ankle, whereby a cortical defect of a similar size can be seen on the lateral talus shoulder or adjoining *** talus cheek ** , So that there is a bony flake injury.

sharif fawzi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: straight from GT
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Talus cheek


Explanation:
A 1 cm long and 5 mm thick shell with additional smaller 2 mm measuring fragments is shown rotated by nearly 180 degrees on the outer side of the external ankle, whereby a cortical defect of a similar size can be seen on the lateral talus shoulder or adjoining *** talus cheek ** , So that there is a bony flake injury.

sharif fawzi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: MT
2 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral talar facet


Explanation:
Wange is nothing else than "lateral face" (lateral in the sense of "at the side", not in the medical sense of lateral vs. medial).
I am not aware that a similar 'technical' term is used on bones in English – a general term such as "lateral facet" should be fine (where "lateral" switches from the general to the medical meaning, in this case ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1517
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, BrigitteHilgner, Cilian O'Tuama