KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gußthrombus

English translation: thrombus 'cast', occlusive thrombus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gußthrombus
English translation:thrombus 'cast', occlusive thrombus
Entered by: Anne Schulz

23:08 Dec 14, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Operationsbericht
German term or phrase: Gußthrombus
Diagnose: Shuntverschluss einer Ciminofistel am Unterarm

OP-Art: Thrombektomie mit Fogarty-Katheter der Shuntvene am rechten Unterarm

Einfuehren eines Fogarty-Katheters erst nach proximal und Beseitigen einer ca. 7-8 cm langen ***Gussthrombus*** und anschliessend ist ein Rueckstrom aus der Vene nachweisbar.

Not sure about that term (Guss like in Bluterguss???). Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
thrombus 'cast', occlusive thrombus
Explanation:
This could be an aborted version of "Ausgussthrombus", meaning an occlusive thrombus which forms a negative of the luminal geometry.

No standard term or standard short form at all --> better add a translator's note!
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1thrombus 'cast', occlusive thrombus
Anne Schulz
3seeping thrombosis
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeping thrombosis


Explanation:
I think this is what is happening but nothing to back it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 00:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we would need some medical expertise on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 00:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we have the difficulty with "thrombus" or "thrombosis" so medical experts are really required here

Thrombus is a derived term of thrombosis.
As nouns the difference between thrombus and thrombosis is that thrombus is (hematology|pathology) a blood clot formed from platelets and other elements; that forms in a blood vessel in a living organism, and causes thrombosis or obstruction of the vessel at its point of formation or travel to other areas of the body while thrombosis is (pathology) the formation of thrombi in the blood vessels of a living organism, causing obstruction of the circulation.




David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Sonja P would need some medical expertise on this.
54 mins
  -> I agree and thanks for the agree from someone I regard as a top translator ... you're very modest and normally spot on so thanks for the agree

neutral  writeaway: this is medical and a wrong guess could have dire result for a patient. It's not the best field for posting guesses imo
11 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Sonja P would need some medical expertise on this.
2 days 2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrombus 'cast', occlusive thrombus


Explanation:
This could be an aborted version of "Ausgussthrombus", meaning an occlusive thrombus which forms a negative of the luminal geometry.

No standard term or standard short form at all --> better add a translator's note!


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1517
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: ... und noch einen schönen 4. Advent :-)
3 days 1 hr
  -> Danke noch nachträglich, Susanne :-) Ich kriege seit einiger Zeit keine Mitteilungen über Peer comments mehr, hab deine guten Wünsche erst jetzt gesehen. Frohe Weihnachten!