KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

das Insulin aus dem Pump is ausgelaufen

English translation: the insulin leaked out of the pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Insulin aus dem Pump is ausgelaufen
English translation:the insulin leaked out of the pump
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:05 Dec 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Serious adverse event
German term or phrase: das Insulin aus dem Pump is ausgelaufen
Is this "expired" or "run out".

Am 3.3.15 ist das Insulin aus dem Pump ausgelaufen und der Patient musste wegen einer Hyperglykämie mit einer Acetonämie hospitalisiert werden.
David Rumsey
Canada
the insulin leaked out of the pump
Explanation:
I think this is more likely because it says "aus", not "in". See the discussion entries.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the insulin leaked out of the pump
philgoddard
4the insulin (administered) from the pump has run out/been exhausted
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insulin (administered) from the pump has run out/been exhausted


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-21 01:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't think it means "leaked"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Phil is right if this is standard German. Of course, if this is Swiss or Austrian German, all bets are off..
1 hr
  -> my CL of 4 is too high and if it's Swiss German etc. it takes on a life of its own so thanks for the comments Michael

neutral  writeaway: this is a highly specialised field David. you don't think it means 'leaked'. why not? any refs to back your assertion? or your answer?
9 hrs
  -> in retro could be "leaked" and my CL unjustifiably high on this one ... nothing to back my suggestions up, so agree with your neutral

neutral  philgoddard: I may be wrong, but if your reading is correct, I would have thought it would be "in der Pumpe".
13 hrs
  -> thinking about it, it could well be "leaked" but a wee bit ambiguous

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the insulin leaked out of the pump


Explanation:
I think this is more likely because it says "aus", not "in". See the discussion entries.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/auslaufen
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philipp kieffer: "expired" would be "abgelaufen" and "run out" in the sence of "been exhausted" would be "ausgegangen". As long as there´s no mistake in the source text it´s certainly "leaked out". "Dem Pump" is really strange, though.
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
5 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
20 hrs