KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vom Verlauf her

English translation: turn sentence around-- see below

18:12 Oct 12, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: vom Verlauf her
Beurteilung, CT:
Die neu aufgetretenen bipulmonalen ausgedehnten flächigen teils mikronodulären, teils konfluierenden Infiltrate sind schon vom Verlauf her atypisch für jetzt aufgetretene Metastasen. In erster Linie handelt es sich um entzündliche Veränderungen, wobei eine spezifische Genese weiter abgeklärt werden muss.
Assanett
English translation:turn sentence around-- see below
Explanation:
An option:

Alone the clinical course, characterized by de novo extensive infiltrates in both lungs, some micronodular and some confluating, is not consistent with new metastases. These are most likely inflammatory changes, and further diagnostic work-up is required to elucidate their specific etiology.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5based on/given the clinical course
lirka
4whose course is...
Stefanie S
3 +1history
Johanna Timm, PhD
3turn sentence around-- see below
lirka
3by virtue of their devolution
gangels
3the behaviour of the partly confluent infiltrates is atypical of
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose course is...


Explanation:
whose course is already....

Stefanie S
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "already" doesn't work in this context.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the behaviour of the partly confluent infiltrates is atypical of


Explanation:
I would say.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history


Explanation:
"Verlauf" ist zeitlich zu verstehen, bezieht sich also auf die Entwicklung.

->The new appearance of ...in part micronodular, in part patchy infiltrates alone is/constitutes an atypical history for newly detected metastases.

"Entwicklung eines Infiltrates mit interstitiellem und alveolären Muster. Ausschnitte aus Thoraxübersichtsaufnahmen. Zunächst sind nur kleine Ringmuster erkennbar (interlobuläre / interstitielle Infiltration). In der Folge kommt es zu einer schleierförmigen und kleinnetzigen Transparenzminderung (interstitielle Infiltration) und auch zu kleinen nodulären Verdichtungen (alveoläre Infiltrate). Im natürlichen Verlauf ("natural history)" würden diese Herde konfluieren zu konsolidierten größeren Herden."
http://www.mevis-research.de/~hhj/Lunge/SammlungInf2Fr.html

Natural history of a disease= Spontanverlauf einer Krankheit
https://www.dict.cc/english-german/natural history.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on/given the clinical course


Explanation:
hth

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 752

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by virtue of their devolution


Explanation:
or by virtue of their chronology/genesis

Verlauf is meant to suggest their 'history' rather than 'course', IMO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn sentence around-- see below


Explanation:
An option:

Alone the clinical course, characterized by de novo extensive infiltrates in both lungs, some micronodular and some confluating, is not consistent with new metastases. These are most likely inflammatory changes, and further diagnostic work-up is required to elucidate their specific etiology.


lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 752
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! Thank you!!! Sounds great!