KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Frakturausläufer

English translation: fracture line extension

08:26 Feb 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedics
German term or phrase: Frakturausläufer
From a medical report:

"Fraktur des lateralen Tibiaplateaus rechts mit geringgradiger Imprimierung der Gelenksfläche bis max. 1-2mm und Frakturausläufern ..."

Thanks for your help with this one.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
English translation:fracture line extension
Explanation:
or "extension of the fracture line"

Tibial plateau fractures are intra-articular fractures that show extension of the fracture line into the joint surface of the proximal tibia. They can exist in isolation or be accompanied by other injuries either to local structures of the knee or elsewhere on the patient.
http://www.bmj.com/content/356/bmj.i6783

Annotated image (arrow) points to the extension of the fracture line to the medial tibial plateau.
https://radiopaedia.org/cases/tibial-plateau-fracture-schatz...

Type VI: Extension of the fracture line to the diaphysis
https://www.orthopaedicsone.com/display/Main/Fractures of th...



Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marga, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fracture line extension
Marga Shaw
3fracture extension
Susan Madden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture line extension


Explanation:
or "extension of the fracture line"

Tibial plateau fractures are intra-articular fractures that show extension of the fracture line into the joint surface of the proximal tibia. They can exist in isolation or be accompanied by other injuries either to local structures of the knee or elsewhere on the patient.
http://www.bmj.com/content/356/bmj.i6783

Annotated image (arrow) points to the extension of the fracture line to the medial tibial plateau.
https://radiopaedia.org/cases/tibial-plateau-fracture-schatz...

Type VI: Extension of the fracture line to the diaphysis
https://www.orthopaedicsone.com/display/Main/Fractures of th...





Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 634
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marga, very helpful.