Dazu gleich (in context)

English translation: more on this later // more anon

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicolegal document
German term or phrase: Dazu gleich (in context)
Moin zusammen!
Ich frage mich, was "dazu gleich" in dieser Zusammenhang bedeuten könnte und neige zu etwas wie "identical thereto", aber das passt überhaupt nicht.
Ich würde mich über jeglichen Rat sehr freuen - das scheint nach etwas einfaches, das ich unnötig verkompliziere!

"Dies gilt nur, wenn der Patient ohnehin stationär versorgt werden muss; dies wäre beispielsweise nicht der Fall, wenn die medizinische Betreuung des Patienten ohne die Beteiligung an der Arzneimittelstudie ambulant erfolgen könnte." (siehe Gesetzesbegründung, BT-Drs. 15/5316, S. 48, Zu Artikel 4, letzter Satz in Spalte 2, dazu gleich)."
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
English translation:more on this later // more anon
Explanation:
Just a guess on this, but could it be something like "mehr dazu gleich"? Is this subject returned to further on in the text?
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6more on this later // more anon
Susan Madden
4Identical/Equivalent thereto
BD00


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more on this later // more anon


Explanation:
Just a guess on this, but could it be something like "mehr dazu gleich"? Is this subject returned to further on in the text?

Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion! That would make more sense, and it is mentioned later in the same text in paraphrased form!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth: That does seem to make sense.
3 mins

agree  gangels: more on this next
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Maybe it's just me, but I think these sound too informal for a medicolegal document. "See below" might be more appropriate.
8 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
22 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Phil - But so does the German 'dazu gleich', which sounds to me as if borrowed from oral usage/speech.
1 day 26 mins

agree  milinad
2 days 18 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identical/Equivalent thereto


Explanation:
German legalese - gleich as in identical, equivalent.

The specific section of the Bundestag-Drucksache in question is likely referenced as a line of argument which would apply - in a similar or identical fashion - to the present case.

Gleich in the sense of more anon (as in 'mehr dazu gleich')/see below seems slightly off-register in this sort of context and would probably be rendered as im Folgenden or some such.

Cf. BT-Drucksache 15/5316, S. 48, Zu Artikel 4, letzter Absatz in Spalte 2, letzter Satz in bold:

Die Klarstellung in § 8 Abs. 1 Satz 2 zu klinischen Studien mit Arzneimitteln im Rahmen stationärer Krankenhausbehandlungen gewährleistet somit, dass der Versorgungsanteil auch bei klinischen Studien mit Arzneimitteln durch die Krankenkassen vergütet wird. Dies gilt freilich nur, wenn und solange der Patient ohnehin stationär versorgt werden muss; dies wäre beispielsweise nicht der Fall, wenn die medizinische Betreuung des Patienten ohne die Beteiligung an der Arzneimittelstudie ambulant erfolgen könnte.


    Reference: http://dipbt.bundestag.de/doc/btd/15/053/1505316.pdf
BD00
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman