Abrufstück

English translation: guide / pocket guide / guide app

German term or phrase:Abrufstück
English translation:guide / pocket guide / guide app
Entered by: elizabeth_med

07:22 Mar 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / document explaining different types of study design
German term or phrase: Abrufstück
No context really, this is a title at the top of a booklet about study designs.
elizabeth_med
France
guide / pocket guide / guide app
Explanation:
http://docplayer.org/18607814-Dr-google-risiko-oder-chance-i...

In der Mitte des Dokuments steht die Definition: Leitfaden für ein bestimmtes Problem usw.
Es handelt sich um einen täglichen/wöchentlichen/monatlichen Leitfaden, den man abrufen sollte/muss.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Specially for you
Lancashireman
3guide / pocket guide / guide app
EdithK


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide / pocket guide / guide app


Explanation:
http://docplayer.org/18607814-Dr-google-risiko-oder-chance-i...

In der Mitte des Dokuments steht die Definition: Leitfaden für ein bestimmtes Problem usw.
Es handelt sich um einen täglichen/wöchentlichen/monatlichen Leitfaden, den man abrufen sollte/muss.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ihr Abrufstück
Specially for you


Explanation:
It's a regular feature in the quarterly magazine you are translating. Sometimes it is something useful to download (abrufen), but other times it is a competition with the chance to win a prize.
Download and competition section

The full title of the page is Ihr Abrufstück. The translation chosen will need to reflect the personal approach (Your download offer).

The example found in docplayer (see above) is not a definition of the term. Although the special offer for this quarter may indeed be an app, this would not cover future isssues of the magazine.
http://www.mathysmedical.com/aerzte/newsletter-move.html?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-03-20 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Readers' section
- Over to you
- Interactive page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-03-30 09:51:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So it really was a guide / pocket guide / guide app? Or did you just spin a coin? Or perhaps you were persuaded by the copycat jibe?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is just a guide. Confirmed by the client. And it does not come from a quarterly magazine. It is a training booklet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Copycat. After my ref (Mathys), easy to google for other Mathys reports etc. Asker did not ask for "Ihr", but once you had my ref., you went a step further. I have nothing against you getting 4 points. I do not need an answer definding yourself.
13 hrs
  -> "You went a step further." Thank you.