A-/B-Bilder

English translation: A/B scans

German term or phrase:A-/B-Bilder
English translation:A/B scans
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

19:31 Mar 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical job reference from the field of ophthalmology
German term or phrase: A-/B-Bilder
Hey there every ProZ.com buddy,

This is medical imaging.

I am not a medical translator but my wife who is did not know either ...

Im Zeitraum vom 01.05.2009 - 30.09.2014 erbrachte Herr Z. folgende Untersuchungs- und Behandlungsverfahren:
> 150 sonografische Untersuchungen bei ophthalmologischen Erkrankungen und Verletzungen
davon 105 Sonografien (***B-Bilder***),
296 Biometrien Achsenlängen (***A-Bilder***) und 96 Pachymetrien

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
A-/B-scans
Explanation:
I know the term from ultrasonic inspections/ non-destructive testing.

Here’s an explanation:

https://www.olympus-ims.com/en/ndt-tutorials/instrumententat...
Selected response from:

IsabelH
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A/B images
Sanni Kruger
3A-/B-scans
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IsabelH


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A-/B-scans


Explanation:
I know the term from ultrasonic inspections/ non-destructive testing.

Here’s an explanation:

https://www.olympus-ims.com/en/ndt-tutorials/instrumententat...


    https://www.olympus-ims.com/en/ndt-tutorials/instrumententation/ascan/
IsabelH
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A/B images


Explanation:
Just a hunch, as sonography is an imaging technique.

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16