MT1

English translation: First metatarsal

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Osteotomy
German term or phrase: MT1
I am translating a medical report and come across terminology like MT1, Z2, Z3 etc. It is about a problem with a foot so presume it is an indication
of parts of the foot. This is not my normal field and I informed the client it is not my specialism. He nevertheless wanted me to have a go at it.

Thanks for your help - pointing me to a glossary with an overview of terms would help. I am not sure whether to translate these codes or not.
Edith Doove
France
English translation:First metatarsal
Explanation:
Abbreviation for bones that form the forefoot
Selected response from:

Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2First metatarsal
Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
4Metatarsal of great toe
David Tracey, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First metatarsal


Explanation:
Abbreviation for bones that form the forefoot

Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
5 mins

agree  lirka
1 day 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metatarsal of great toe


Explanation:
"The metatarsals, like the metacarpals, are numbered from MT 1 (the hallux, or big toe) through MT 5, according to the five rays of the foot."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/veterinary-science-and-...

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1043
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, that solves my question!