KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

h (underlined and small case)

English translation: pain


14:31 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: h (underlined and small case)
what's meant by "h" in Findings 2. and 4. ?

Befund:
1. Überlastung der HWS / Schultermuskulatur (Baby)
2. Schonhaltung wegen h
3. Fehlhaltung (Aufsichtungsmangel)
4. h in LWS Bereich

Therapie:
1. KG aufgrund des Aufrichtungsmangels (Rueckenschule)
2. Massage vor allem im Bereich der HWS / Schulter
3. Waerme zum Loesen von Verklebungen
4. pass Dehnungen in HWS / Schulterbereich
davidgreen
English translation:pain
Explanation:
Schmerzen makes perfect sense.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
yeah, from the context it's gotta be pain...I know I'd be in pain if I were pregnant. thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2painntext
1haltungsanomalie/haltungsfehler???helen howard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
haltungsanomalie/haltungsfehler???


Explanation:
This would not explain why it is in lower case though. Could it be refering to a bullet point somewhere else in the text.
Very wild guess

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain


Explanation:
Schmerzen makes perfect sense.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
yeah, from the context it's gotta be pain...I know I'd be in pain if I were pregnant. thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: plausible yes, but who can tell for sure?
28 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: If it's handwritten, David may just be misreading an S for an H
35 mins