Kittelflasche

English translation: pocket size hand sanitizer

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kittelflasche
This is in a list of terms in a catalogue so unfortunately I can't provide more context.
The term is actually easy to find and there are plenty of images, so it is also easy to visualize.
However, I have not been able to find an equivalent in English and any help would be appreciated.
Thank you.
Kevin Blahut
United States
English translation:pocket size hand sanitizer
Explanation:

https://www.artik.com/all-promo-products/promo-items-f-to-m-...

https://www.gentlecare.us/product/pocket-size-alcohol-free-h...
Selected response from:

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pocket size hand sanitizer
Jakub Rychter, PhD
4gown bottle
Margit Schlosser
3Hand sanitizer / Hand rub / Hand disinfectant
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hand sanitizer / Hand rub / Hand disinfectant


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hand_sanitizer
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="Hand Rub"&oq="Hand Rub"&a...
It's a plastic bottle that fits in the pocket of a Kittel (overall) but neither is reflected in the EN term.
http://sterillium.info/en

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gown bottle


Explanation:
Siehe proz.com unten



    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/chemistry_chem_sci_eng/5527496-kittelflaschen.html
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pocket size hand sanitizer


Explanation:

https://www.artik.com/all-promo-products/promo-items-f-to-m-...

https://www.gentlecare.us/product/pocket-size-alcohol-free-h...


Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Druce
22 mins
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Lancashireman
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lancashireman