SG

English translation: bruit/murmur

German term or phrase:SG
English translation:bruit/murmur
Entered by: anders1956

21:48 Jul 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report on physical examination
German term or phrase: SG
No "SG" through the carotid or iliac vessels.
I am quite certain that the "-G" is "Geräusch", but can't figure out WHAT "S-" is in "SG".
Thank you!
RE Anderson
Chicago, IL, USA
anders1956
United States
bruit/murmur
Explanation:
The term is either used as bruit or murmur. Murmur is the more common useage, but bruit is more definitive.
Selected response from:

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bruit/murmur
Cenk Başaran
1 +1flow murmur
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Strömungsgeräusch
andres-larsen

  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow murmur


Explanation:
flow murmur

sources:

Techniques - Heart Sounds & Murmurs Exam - Physical Diagnosis ...
https://depts.washington.edu/physdx/heart/tech4_systolic.htm...
Accuracy in Diagnosis of Systolic Murmurs ... Murmurs (general) | Systolic | Diastolic ... Blood flow through a structure normally closed during systole (mitral or tricuspid ... Left axilla Lower left sternal border, LRSB, Epigastrium, 5th ICS mid left ...

Cardiovascular examination – Knowledge for medical students and ...
https://www.amboss.com/us/.../Cardiovascular_examination
Determine the systolic and diastolic blood pressure value. ..... can be used to differentiate a pathological systolic murmur of aortic stenosis from a flow murmur!

Systolic Murmurs - Clinical Methods - NCBI Bookshelf
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK345/
MA Alpert - ‎1990 - ‎
A systolic murmur is a murmur that begins during or after the first heart sound and ends before or during ... Murmurs may be systolic, diastolic, or continuous. .... Systolic flow murmurs associated with aortic or pulmonic valvular insufficiency may ...

Sapira's Art and Science of Bedside Diagnosis
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=145115948X -
Jane M. Orient - 2012 - ‎Medical
Apparently, the flow in the collaterals produced the systolic–diastolic murmur. Epigastric Bruits Heard in Normal Persons The prevalence of systolic epigastric ...

Adult Heart Murmurs: I Heard It Through the Grapevine - AAFP
https://www.aafp.org/dam/AAFP/.../events/.../fmx17-008-009.p... -
... murmurs in patients and classify them as systolic, diastolic or continuous. 2. ..... outflow tract stenosis or flow murmur. .... May radiate to epigastrium, lower RSB.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yep, definitely Strömungsgeräusch (simply "murmur" in English, without the "flow" part, AFAIK)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne and yes, "flow" can certainly be dispensed with, just leaving "murmur" in its stead.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruit/murmur


Explanation:
The term is either used as bruit or murmur. Murmur is the more common useage, but bruit is more definitive.

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: Strömungsgeräusch

Reference information:
Taschenatlas Pathophysiologie
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3131021934 -
Stefan Silbernagl - 2009 - ‎Pathophysiologie - Atlas
Im Herzschall findet sich neben dem Vorhofton auch ein „spindelförmiges" rauhes systolisches Strömungsgeräusch (-»A2: SG) und, bei nicht verkalkter Klappe, ein Aortenöffnungs-Klick (A2). Der transmurale Druck der Koronararterien ist bei ......

Kardiologie - Seite 288 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642696074 -
Maurice Sokolow, ‎Malcolm B. McIlroy - 2013 - ‎Medical
2. systolisches oder diastolisches epigastrisches Strömungsgeräusch mit ... aus Youngberg SP, Sheps SG, Strong CG: Management of the patient with ...

Geschichte der Medizin - Seite 367 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3662074737 -
Wolfgang U. Eckart - 2013 - ‎Medical
Darüber hinaus können auch von den Strömungsgeräuschen großer Gefäße, 10.4 ...

Subclavian-Steal-Syndrom - DocCheck Flexikon
flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Subclavian-Steal-Syndrom
Auskultatorisch lassen sich Strömungsgeräusche über der Stenose feststellen. Der diagnostische Nachweis und die hämodynamische Beurteilung erfordern ...

Pschyrembel Online | Nonnensausen
https://www.pschyrembel.de/Nonnensausen/K0FDH -
Systolisch-diastolisch kontinuierliches, leises, tieffrequentes, brausendes Strömungsgeräusch des Blutes, das in den Jugularvenen und im Angulus venosus ...

Pschyrembel Online | Uteringeräusch
https://www.pschyrembel.de/Uteringeräusch/K0RMU -
Bei der Auskultation über dem Uterus hörbares Strömungsgeräusch aus den weitgestellten Aa. uterinae, pulssynchron mit dem mütterlichen Puls.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136