i.m.

English translation: i.m (intramuscular)

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paranoide Schizophrenie
German term or phrase: i.m.
Damals Umstellung auf Trevicta 263 mg alle drei Monate i.m.

wofür steht die Abkürzung i.m. hier?
Alexandra Collins
English translation:i.m (intramuscular)
Explanation:
One quick look here and it tells you all!
Selected response from:

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i.m (intramuscular)
Sanni Kruger
4 +1intramuscular
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.m (intramuscular)


Explanation:
One quick look here and it tells you all!


    https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/files/pil.7713.pdf
    https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/7230/smpc
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intramuscular


Explanation:
See https://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/suche.html

"Following the initial TREVICTA dose, TREVICTA should be administered by intramuscular injection once every 3 months (± 2 weeks, see also Missed dose ..."
https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/7230/smpc

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 59 mins
  -> Many thanks, Gudrun.