KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sprosse

English translation: Whitacre needle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprosse
English translation:Whitacre needle
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

04:25 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anesthesia
German term or phrase: sprosse
"der Liquorraum wurde auf Höhe L 3/4 punktiert (Sprotte G 25)"
Zsuzsika
Whitacre needle
Explanation:
"... Prophylaxe des postpunktionellen Kopfschmerzes haben sich daher die "atraumatischen" Nadeln mit konischem Schliff (zB Whitacre- oder Sprotte-Nadel) oder Nadeln ..."

Spinalnadel mit konischem Schliff!
Gruß,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-05 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sprosse\" ist natürlich ein Tippfehler!

G 25 ist eine Größenbezeichnung (25 Gauge).
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Whitacre needle
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5Whitacre needle
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whitacre needle


Explanation:
"... Prophylaxe des postpunktionellen Kopfschmerzes haben sich daher die "atraumatischen" Nadeln mit konischem Schliff (zB Whitacre- oder Sprotte-Nadel) oder Nadeln ..."

Spinalnadel mit konischem Schliff!
Gruß,



    Reference: http://www.dmkg.org/archb/postpu.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whitacre needle


Explanation:
"... Prophylaxe des postpunktionellen Kopfschmerzes haben sich daher die "atraumatischen" Nadeln mit konischem Schliff (zB Whitacre- oder Sprotte-Nadel) oder Nadeln ..."

Spinalnadel mit konischem Schliff!
Gruß,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-05 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sprosse\" ist natürlich ein Tippfehler!

G 25 ist eine Größenbezeichnung (25 Gauge).


    Reference: http://www.dmkg.org/archb/postpu.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Sounds reasonable - but am I nuts, or does "sprosse" have little to do with "Sprotte"? Where did "sprosse" come from?
4 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel, you are right. I missed to refer to the typo (which is not present in the context box) - "Sprotte" is a German word for those types of needles.