KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Leberfiliae

English translation: liver metastases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leberfiliae
English translation:liver metastases
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

11:22 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Leberfiliae
can find only one reference to "liver filiae" in the Internet, and no direct reference in any of my medical dictionaries.
Thanks in advance for your Sunday help!!
Jonathan MacKerron
liver metastases
Explanation:
Filia is the Latin term for Metastase :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite logical: \"fila = Tochter\" => Metastase = Tochtergeschwulst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sooorryy - \"fil*i*a = Tochter\"
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5liver metastases
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1liver filiae
Isabel Hohneck
1liver fibers
davidgreen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver filiae


Explanation:
Ms. H.V., 58, Diagnose Mamma-Ca + Liver Filiae + Lung Filiae, 8 Zyklen Chemotherapy,
Start with FR 1000 first week August. Tumormarker the first time is going back, Feels stronger und walks. Pat. also takes capsules (extract).



    Reference: http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/cancercure/message/1017...
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liver fibers


Explanation:
I could be wrong but isnt' that what filiae are?


davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liver metastases


Explanation:
Filia is the Latin term for Metastase :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite logical: \"fila = Tochter\" => Metastase = Tochtergeschwulst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sooorryy - \"fil*i*a = Tochter\"


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metastase
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Martinique: http://www.multimedica.de/public/html/uvogel/ZE/FUFZE104X/19...
6 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
23 hrs