KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bestanden

English translation: evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestehen
English translation:evidence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:49 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bestanden
The context here is an MRT report of a wrist and the patient is undergoing treatment in the hospital.
Unter stat.Verhältnissen besserte sich die Beschwerde-Symptomatik und "es bestanden keine Neurolog."
vishoy
evidence
Explanation:
There was no evidence of neurolog.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim for your timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6evidence
Kim Metzger
4 +5there were
Robert Schlarb
4no...were observed/admittedSteffen Pollex
3no neurological deficit was foundMag. Sabine Senn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evidence


Explanation:
There was no evidence of neurolog.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks Kim for your timely help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Das klingt noch besser.
0 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
56 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no...were observed/admitted


Explanation:
würde ich sagen.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no neurological deficit was found


Explanation:

or no detectable neurological deficit

or just *there was no neurological deficit*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


im Sinne von Auffälligkeiten:

no detectable neurological problems

or

no neurological problems were noticed

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there were


Explanation:
"there were no further (other) neurological anomalies"
- it's as simple as that

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : very nice
28 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
32 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Glyn Haggett
14 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs