KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kinder- und Jugendlichenflege

English translation: paediatric and adolescent care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinder- und Jugendlichenflege
English translation:paediatric and adolescent care
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

16:12 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kinder- und Jugendlichenflege
subject at a school for nurses
would paediatric care cover both children and adolescents?
silvia glatzhofer
paediatric and adolescent care
Explanation:
I think paediatric is just children (e.g. up to 12 years old)
anything wrong with a literal translation as above or "child and youth care" etc.?
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paediatric and adolescent care
davidgreen
2probably
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paediatric and adolescent care


Explanation:
I think paediatric is just children (e.g. up to 12 years old)
anything wrong with a literal translation as above or "child and youth care" etc.?

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
probably


Explanation:
Dorlands says of pediatrics "that branch of medicine which treats of the child and its development and care and of the diseases of children and their treatment.", although nowadays we tend to differentiate between the two...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-08 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for adolescende Dorlands says = \"the period of life beginning with the appearance of secondary sex characters and terminating with the cessation of somatic growth, roughly from 11 to 19 years of age\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-08 16:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"child and adolscent care\" fits better for a school setting

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510