International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

verschärftes Atemgeräusch

English translation: harsh respiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verschärftes Atemgeräusch
English translation:harsh respiration
Entered by: davidgreen

19:08 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: verschärftes Atemgeräusch
is atemgeräusch just "breathing sound"? and what's verschärft in this context. by way of context, the 2 year old has been coughing a lot with high fever, has rhinitis and tachydyspnoea
davidgreen
harsh respiration
Explanation:
and "intensified breath sounds" according to Langenscheidt Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
thanks all of you, I think I'll trust the medical dictionary on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harsh respirationHildegard Fatahtouii
4 +1noisy breathing
Nicole Tata
4 +1stridor
Melanie Nassar
4distinct respiratory sounds
Heart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stridor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stridor= a high-pitched sound in inhalation or exhalation.
Am. Heritage Dictionary

Seems like this would cover the German in one word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that a \'harsh\' high-pitched sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stridor
or, according to Roche http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html

engl.: stridor

(latein.) pfeifendes Atemgeräusch bei Ein- u./oder Ausatmung (= in- bzw. exspiratorischer St.).


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: strident breathing?
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noisy breathing


Explanation:
I think that's all it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of many refs:

noisy breathing in children Definition Noisy breathing in children is a common condition, usually caused by a blockage in the air passages. ...
www.northmemorial.com/healthencyclopedia/ content/3183.asp

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
17 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harsh respiration


Explanation:
and "intensified breath sounds" according to Langenscheidt Medical Dictionary

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks all of you, I think I'll trust the medical dictionary on this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinct respiratory sounds


Explanation:
I don't think it's full-blown stridor, just more intense respiratory sounds

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99