KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bei Kinderwunsch

English translation: trying to conceive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Kinderwunsch
English translation:trying to conceive
Entered by: davidgreen

09:36 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bei Kinderwunsch
anyone know the standard english for this in gynecological reports?

e.g.: Sie kam zur Kontrolle einer geringgradigen colposcopischen Auffaelligkeit der Cervix bei Kinderwunsch.

I know what it means but am thinking there's a specific expression for this. thanks!
davidgreen
trying to conceive
Explanation:
Lots of google hits on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 17:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that the desire to conceive has to imply that there is active \"trying to conceive\". Just wishing for it doesn\'t get you there!
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
thanks all of you, and yes on the report it does more active than a wish. And in response to "just wishing for it doesn't get you there" it works the other way too (just wishing she won't get pregnant is no form of contraception)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1having decided to have children, ...
Hermeneutica
4 +1Trying to get pregnant,...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4trying to conceive
Gisela Greenlee
4and the wish to conceive
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having decided to have children, ...


Explanation:
... the patient came for a check up in connection with ....

I think I would just phrase it like that, but I'm no doctor writing notes in a hurry, on the other hand. But the German is "standard" except for the depersonalised "bei Kinderwunsch".

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'm not a medic, but that's what I would say too
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trying to get pregnant,...


Explanation:
she saw the doctor to have a checkup of her....
Would be another way to put this.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the wish to conceive


Explanation:
This is just another possibility.
Could also be "desire" to conceive, but that gets fewer Googles.
"and" is just to show the relation between the patient's condition and its effect on her desire to conceive.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trying to conceive


Explanation:
Lots of google hits on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 17:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that the desire to conceive has to imply that there is active \"trying to conceive\". Just wishing for it doesn\'t get you there!

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
thanks all of you, and yes on the report it does more active than a wish. And in response to "just wishing for it doesn't get you there" it works the other way too (just wishing she won't get pregnant is no form of contraception)