KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

metaphor

English translation: the yellow fever epidemic took its toll


13:06 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: metaphor
Die Gelbfieberepidemie forderte ihre Opfer.

How does this translate into English?
Gwyn
English translation:the yellow fever epidemic took its toll
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-25 16:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"exacted its usual human toll/sacrifice\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the yellow fever epidemic claimed/took (the lives of) many victimesxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1the yellow fever epidemic claimed its victims
David Hollywood
2the yellow fever epidemic took its toll
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the yellow fever epidemic claimed/took (the lives of) many victimes


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 13:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

victims( without the \'e\') - sorry!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Mais, victims
0 min
  -> I keep saying this but there ought to be a way of being able to correct these silly typing slips oneself!

agree  palnatoke
3 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : and second the motion about correcting mistakes
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with armaat, I'm the typo expert
4 hrs

agree  Fantutti: I'm the typo queen. Embarrassing!!!
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the yellow fever epidemic claimed its victims


Explanation:
plain and simple

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the yellow fever epidemic took its toll


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-25 16:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"exacted its usual human toll/sacrifice\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510