KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

erhalten

English translation: intact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erhalten
English translation:intact
Entered by: davidgreen

15:23 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: erhalten
I don't get it grammatically what erhalten means here. Also, "vorangehend" - heisst es hier "preceding"?

Bei vaginaler Untersuchung war die Cervix *erhalten*, der MM geschlossen, der vorangehende Kindsteil stand über Beckeneingang.

What I've got so far:
The vaginal examination *revealed?* cervix, the cervical os closed, the preceding fetal parts are located above the pelvic inlet
davidgreen
intact
Explanation:
it just means the uterine cervix has not been damaged (yet)

I also suggest you post your 'vorangehend' as a separate question - can't think of the term at the mo, but it means 'the part of the child that comes out first'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks also hirselina for pointing out that other bit.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zu "vorangehend"hirselina
4 +1intact
Cilian O'Tuama
4intact
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zu "vorangehend"


Explanation:
(should be a separate question, I think)

I don't know if "preceding" is the right translation. It is the part of the bay (mostly the head) which is felt/seen first through the vaginal canal. ...

"Kopflage. Kopflage: normale Geburtslage des Fetus im Mutterleib, bei der der Kopf der führende, vorangehende Kindsteil ist." www.med1zin.de/t02/11/0838.htm

"Bezeichnet wird das vorangehende Kindsteil. Oder anders ausgedrückt:Welches Teil sieht / fühlt man als erstes durch den Cervikalkanal treten. ... "private.addcom.de/wschulze/examlern/ gyn/begriffe/geburt/einstell.htm - 5k


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: genau so dachte ich das auch
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: I would say the "presenting part"
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: presenting
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: presenting part
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intact


Explanation:
it just means the uterine cervix has not been damaged (yet)

I also suggest you post your 'vorangehend' as a separate question - can't think of the term at the mo, but it means 'the part of the child that comes out first'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks also hirselina for pointing out that other bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Well, what do you know, just seconds apart!
1 min
  -> quite common the first few minutes after a Q is posted, but after 3 and a half hours!!! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intact


Explanation:
I think they are saying that the cervix was intact, not damaged.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195