KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sekretspiegel

English translation: secretion levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sekretspiegel
English translation:secretion levels
Entered by: davidgreen

17:32 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sekretspiegel
Reminds of "Sleeping Beauty"...
Anyone know what this is called in English...secretion level perhaps?

Kein Nachweis eines infiltrierenden oder osteodestruierenden Prozess. Kein Nachweis eines Sekretspiegels oder Aspergillus typische Verkalkungen in den vorbeschriebenen Schleimhautschwellungen.

In English more or less:
No indication of an infiltrating or osteodestructive process. No indication of a *secretion level* or aspergillus-type calcifications in the previously described swelling of the mucous membrane.
davidgreen
secretion levels
Explanation:
should fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-25 17:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still simply \"secretion\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluid levelxxxDr.G.MD
2 +2secretion levels
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretion levels


Explanation:
should fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-25 17:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still simply \"secretion\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: secretion
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: increased secretion levels; otherwise it doesn't make sense, imo.
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluid level


Explanation:
is more commonly used

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
35 mins