KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Antriebsschwäche

English translation: lack of motivation /lack of drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsschwäche
English translation:lack of motivation /lack of drive
Entered by: swisstell

01:17 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / insurance claim
German term or phrase: Antriebsschwäche
"seit dem Unfall besteht Antriebsschwäche und rasche Ermüdung bei körperlicher Betätigung". Listlessness?
Or?
swisstell
Italy
lack of motivation /lack of drive
Explanation:
Lack of motivation is a psychosocial-behavioral-emotional impairment.
Fatigue and mood swings also fall under this category. ...
www.unomaha.edu/~wwwsped/jrnl72/kaf/tbi/1/5c.html

Roland Haas, Dico of Psychology & Psychiatry gives 'lack of drive' for 'Antriebsarmut', and 'lack of initiative' for 'Antriebslosigkeit'

But lack of motivation or lack of energy was the first expression that came to my mind

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you Johanna. Most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lack of motivation /lack of drive
Johanna Timm, PhD
3weakness of impulses
Fantutti


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weakness of impulses


Explanation:
Listlessness refers to a psychological condition only. 'Weakness of impulses' covers both the psychological and physical aspects of the patient's condition. It might be a nice way out if you're unsure which one they're talking about.

weakness of impulses = Antriebsschwäche
given by Unseld (medical dictionary)

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antriebsschwäche
lack of motivation /lack of drive


Explanation:
Lack of motivation is a psychosocial-behavioral-emotional impairment.
Fatigue and mood swings also fall under this category. ...
www.unomaha.edu/~wwwsped/jrnl72/kaf/tbi/1/5c.html

Roland Haas, Dico of Psychology & Psychiatry gives 'lack of drive' for 'Antriebsarmut', and 'lack of initiative' for 'Antriebslosigkeit'

But lack of motivation or lack of energy was the first expression that came to my mind



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
thank you Johanna. Most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy
9 mins